Common Juniper

Juniperus communis

Family: Cupressaceae (koo-press-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Juniperus (jew-NIP-er-us) (Info)
Species: communis (KOM-yoo-nis) (Info)
Synonym:Juniperus communis var. saxatilis
Synonym:Juniperus communis var. alpina
Synonym:Juniperus communis var. nana
Synonym:Juniperus communis var. jackii
Synonym:Juniperus sibirica
View this plant in a garden





Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)

12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)

15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)


4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)


USDA Zone 2a: to -45.5 C (-50 F)

USDA Zone 2b: to -42.7 C (-45 F)

USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9 C (-40 F)

USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade


Pollen may cause allergic reaction

Bloom Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us


Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Flagstaff, Arizona

Prescott Valley, Arizona

Aurora, Illinois

Bucyrus, Ohio

Berwyn, Pennsylvania

Milford, Pennsylvania

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On May 9, 2010, Xenomorf from Valley of the Sun, AZ (Zone 9b) wrote:

Also known as Dwarf Juniper & Ground-Cedar, this prostrate evergreen shrub can get up to 10 ft in diameter and up to 3 ft. high and prevents erosion very well.
The bark is red-brown and scaly. The berry-like cones are bluish in color and about 5/16 inch in diameter which grow at the junction of the branchlets and leaves. The cones take 3 seasons to mature and never open because the scales have grown together. Birds and other wildlife eat the cones and they are also used as one of the flavors in making gin.
The needle-shaped, concave, broad & shiney needles have a white band above and a dark band beneath. They are stiff & sharp pointed in whorls of three at about three inches long that grow at right angles to form branchlets.
It occurs in rocky soils from timberline to... read more


On Jan 22, 2005, JodyC from Palmyra, IL (Zone 5b) wrote:

Fruits used to flavor gin and and other alcoholic beverages


On Aug 30, 2004, smiln32 from Oklahoma City, OK (Zone 7a) wrote:

Juniper berries have been used for cleansing and healing by native Americans for decades. This highly aromatic plant is beneficial for many ailments including kidney, pancreas and liver problems when used internally and for burns, wounds and swellings externally.

It is native to northern parts of Asia, Europe and the United States and has one of the widest distributions of any shrub.