We want to hear from you! Please take this short, anonymous survey to help us improve the DG home page.

Bluebell Creeper, Australian Bluebell

Sollya heterophylla

Family: Pittosporaceae
Genus: Sollya (SOL-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: heterophylla (het-er-oh-FIL-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Sollya fusiformis


Vines and Climbers

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)


12-15 in. (30-38 cm)


USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade


Handling plant may cause skin irritation or allergic reaction

Bloom Color:

Light Blue

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall



Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From softwood cuttings

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Dublin, California

Gardeners' Notes:


On Dec 10, 2006, wolves from adelaide
Australia wrote:

18 months old but has been invaded by a black bug type beetle with white spots on back in plague proportions . white oil does no good. some success with a spray of washing up liquid. but plant is looking sick.


On Jun 19, 2003, kennedyh from Churchill, Victoria
Australia (Zone 10a) wrote:

I planted this to climb on my front fence several years ago, but it was not content with a 4 foot high fence to climb. It has climbed up through the blackwood tree (Acacia melanoxylon) beside it and is now almost at the top of the tree, which is about 6 metres tall. The Bluebell Creeper is very vigorous and flowers and sets fruit over a long period each year.
Unfortunately the birds have a liking for the fruit and it is speading into the bush as a result. it is already a significant nuisance in a local reserve and we recently found it growing in Morwell National Park for the first time. We removed all that we could find, but will have to be watchful to prevent it becoming established.
I feel that I ought to get rid of my plant, but am very loth to do so.


On May 20, 2002, Baa wrote:

Evergreen climber from Western Australia.

Has oblong, glossy, mid green leaves about 2 inches long. Bears small pendant, bell shaped, pale-mid blue flowers resulting in small, blue berries (supposedly edible but I can't vouch for that personally). Some white and pink flowered forms can also be found.

Flowers June-October

Likes a well drained spot in a sunny position but out of full sun during the hottest parts of the day. DO NOT overwater the plant, while it won't tolerate prolonged dry spells it most certainly won't put up with constantly wet soil.

Will not tolerate frost, so best grown indoors in temperate regions.

Prune back lightly in winter or spring. Cut back the sideshoots to about 4 buds from the main stems.... read more