Hybrid Columbine 'Crimson Star'


Family: Ranunculaceae (ra-nun-kew-LAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Aquilegia (a-kwi-LEE-jee-a) (Info)
Cultivar: Crimson Star
Additional cultivar information:(aka Rotstern, Red Star)
Synonym:Aquilegia caerulea



Foliage Color:


Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


12-18 in. (30-45 cm)


15-18 in. (38-45 cm)


USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9 C (-40 F)

USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade


Seed is poisonous if ingested

Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:


Bright Yellow

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer


Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.1 to 5.5 (strongly acidic)

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed; stratify if sowing indoors

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:


Chico, California

Sacramento, California

Des Plaines, Illinois

Niles, Illinois

Macy, Indiana

Hebron, Kentucky

Brookeville, Maryland

Glen Burnie, Maryland

Lincoln, Nebraska

Newport, North Carolina

Jim Thorpe, Pennsylvania

Austin, Texas

Saint George, Utah

Salt Lake City, Utah

Lexington, Virginia

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Apr 17, 2011, CarlosS from Porto
Portugal wrote:

My 'experimental experience just for a 'wild small garden' just started this year when i boughted Aquilegia 'Crimson-Red star' to join some other 2 aquilegia, vulgaris and caerulea i already had; when 'Crimson star' bloomed, this week, i got the expected 'red & white center' flower; BUT from the same plant i had also a 'white flower', which i suspect comes from a 'mutation' ou from the hybridization process of the 'crimsom star'. An amazing flower and plant.
Maybe next time i come here i do an upload for all of you.
NOTE: i'm just an engineer (not a gardener) that like botanics!!


On Jul 28, 2009, Eldine from Wellsville, NY (Zone 4b) wrote:

I've had this since '05 and I think it is my prettiest columbine. I love the red and white flowers and this year my plant had dozens.


On Jul 24, 2009, CaptMicha from Brookeville, MD (Zone 7a) wrote:

A pleasant columbine that provides masses of cheery flowers. It doesn't seem to be susceptible to many maladies that some other columbine are.


On Feb 28, 2006, TBGDN from (Zone 5a) wrote:

Having grown several strains of Columbines, this is one of my favorites. However, this particular cultivar is sensitive to severe cold and prolonged freezes (5a/b). At best I am only able to grow it for a maximum of three years, and then only if winters are not severe, and there is a thick snow cover. Even under these conditions it is a worthwhile plant. Other cultivars such as the 'Nora Barlow' and 'siberica' thrive and flourish here without regard to cold.


On Sep 11, 2004, pokerboy from Canberra
Australia (Zone 8b) wrote:

A great plant for a moist cottage garden. Produces red flowers with a white inner petal and a yellow centre in spring through summer. Wonderful maiden hair like foliage that is evergreen. This perrenial is hady down -15 degrees. Aquilegia 'crimson star' is perfect for a cottage garden. pokerboy.


On May 23, 2002, Lilith from Durham
United Kingdom (Zone 8a) wrote:

The Columbine Crimson Star produces red flowers with a yellow center. Aquilegia grows best in partial sun to partial shade.