White Flowered Common Foxglove
Digitalis purpurea f. albiflora

Family: Plantaginaceae
Genus: Digitalis (dig-ee-TAH-liss) (Info)
Species: purpurea f. albiflora
Additional cultivar information:(aka Alba)
Synonym:Digitalis purpurea var. alba
View this plant in a garden

Category:

Biennials

Perennials

Height:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Spacing:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

All parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Velvet/Fuzzy-Textured

Other details:

May be a noxious weed or invasive

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Self-sows freely; deadhead if you do not want volunteer seedlings next season

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Seward, Alaska

Alameda, California

Arroyo Grande, California

Decatur, Georgia

Farmersburg, Indiana

Kennebunkport, Maine

Hudson, New Hampshire

Munsonville, New Hampshire

Crown Point, New York

Willard, Ohio

Klamath Falls, Oregon

Easton, Pennsylvania

Wilkes Barre, Pennsylvania

Austin, Texas

Leesburg, Virginia

Kalama, Washington

Sammamish, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
2
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Oct 9, 2010, Domehomedee from Arroyo Grande, CA (Zone 9a) wrote:

I have had foxglove growing in my garden for years. I grow them in the shade under oak trees. I rarely have any volunteers come up from seed, not sure if this is due to the leaf litter or the shade. These are attractive flowering plants and the deer and gophers won't touch them due to their toxicity.

Neutral

On Jun 28, 2007, Candyce from The Monadnock Region, NH (Zone 5a) wrote:

This is our first year with this plant. We will have updates in our Journal.

So far, we have had no problems with this plant. It seems to be doing very well in a semi-shaded spot in the front garden. We have mulched it just a bit (about 1/2 in).

We have been able to cut two of the flowering stalks to use indoors in a flower arrangement. Because the stalks are a bit woody, we crushed them with a heavy spoon to open up the capillaries. The flowers have lasted and looked fresh for over a week.

Neutral

On Aug 29, 2002, Baa wrote:

An absolutely stunning natural form of Digitalis purpurea - Common Foxglove, often sold as Digitalis purpurea 'Alba'.

Has pure white, tubular flowers which may have just a faint, pale cream spotting inside.

Excellent light woodland or back of the border plant to light up a dull area.

They are best grown from professionally selected seed as they often don't come true from a garden situation although one or two may pop up as pure white from time to time.