Species, Natural Hybrid Orchid, Northern or Lesser Rattlesnake Plantain, Creeping Goodyera
Goodyera repens

Family: Orchidaceae (or-kid-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Goodyera (GOOD-yer-uh) (Info)
Species: repens (REE-penz) (Info)
Additional cultivar information:(natural hybrid)
Synonym:Gonogona repens
Synonym:Goodyera brevis
Synonym:Goodyera chinensis
Synonym:Goodyera mairei
Synonym:Goodyera marginata
View this plant in a garden

Category:

Perennials

Foliage Color:

Blue-Green

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9 C (-40 F)

USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:

Partial to Full Shade

Full Shade

Danger:

Handling plant may cause skin irritation or allergic reaction

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Variegated

Other details:

This plant may be considered a protected species; check before digging or gathering seeds

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From seed; germinate in vitro in gelatin, agar or other medium

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Seed does not store well; sow as soon as possible

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Anchorage, Alaska

Hiram, Georgia

Oakland, Maryland

East Brookfield, Massachusetts

Wilkes Barre, Pennsylvania

Crossville, Tennessee

Oliver Springs, Tennessee

Blacksburg, Virginia

Lexington, Virginia

Peterstown, West Virginia

Muscoda, Wisconsin

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

3
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Oct 26, 2006, music2keep from Peterstown, WV (Zone 6a) wrote:

This plant grows wild in this area and is in abundance. The leave structure is small, yet stunning.

Positive

On Sep 23, 2004, TNPassiflora from Oliver Springs, TN (Zone 6b) wrote:

Have found this plant growing, but only in one location, in Oak Ridge, TN, on a wooded hillside, among pine needles and mosses. Several plants were clustered together less than an inch apart. Leaf variegation is gorgeous!

Positive

On Sep 14, 2004, julie88 from Muscoda, WI (Zone 4b) wrote:

This plant grows wild in my area of zone 4b. It quietly settles itself into the shady, dry acidic soil of pine needles and sand. One of my favorite native plants.