Photo by Melody

PlantFiles: Angel Trumpet, Angel's Trumpet
Brugmansia x candida 'Double White'

bookmark
Family: Solanaceae (so-lan-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Brugmansia (broog-MAN-zee-ah) (Info)
Species: x candida
Cultivar: Double White

Synonym:Brugmansia x candida flore plena

» View all varieties of Brugmansias

6 vendors have this plant for sale.

19 members have or want this plant for trade.

Height:
8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

Spacing:
6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

Hardiness:
USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)
USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)
USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)
USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)
USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)
USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)
USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)
USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:
Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:
Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:
White/Near White

Bloom Time:
Blooms repeatedly

Foliage:
Deciduous

Other details:
This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds
Flowers are fragrant
Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:
6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)
7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:
Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:
From herbaceous stem cuttings
From woody stem cuttings
From softwood cuttings
From semi-hardwood cuttings
From hardwood cuttings
From hardwood heel cuttings
Allow cut surface to callous over before planting
From seed; sow indoors before last frost
By air layering

Seed Collecting:
Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds
Seed does not store well; sow as soon as possible

Click thumbnail
to view:

By Happenstance
Thumbnail #1 of Brugmansia x candida by Happenstance

By Abutilon
Thumbnail #2 of Brugmansia x candida by Abutilon

By tiG
Thumbnail #3 of Brugmansia x candida by tiG

By Calalily
Thumbnail #4 of Brugmansia x candida by Calalily

By Calalily
Thumbnail #5 of Brugmansia x candida by Calalily

By snowhermit
Thumbnail #6 of Brugmansia x candida by snowhermit

By DonnaB
Thumbnail #7 of Brugmansia x candida by DonnaB

There are a total of 22 photos.
Click here to view them all!

Profile:

7 positives
No neutrals
No negatives

Gardeners' Notes:

RatingAuthorContent
Positive vossner On Oct 17, 2013, vossner from Richmond, TX (Zone 9a) wrote:

Elegant is the first adjective that comes to mind when describing this brug. Mine gets sun all day and it doesn't seem to mind too much. But Fall always seems to be its best time.

Positive daigu On Dec 3, 2007, daigu from San Anselmo, CA (Zone 9a) wrote:

Does well in the ground in the hill country near Austin, but needs regular water and feeding during the height of summer in order to bloom. Afternoon partial shade helps. I cut it back to the ground and mulch heavily for the winters.

Positive Moonglow On Nov 18, 2005, Moonglow from Corte Madera, CA wrote:

The blooms are quite elegant. Long corolla tube that tapers down before the skirt opening. No obvious insect problem. Seems to prefer cooler weather.

Noting bloom time here in Corte Madera: early to late November.

Positive Ponditis On Oct 10, 2004, Ponditis from Payette, ID (Zone 7a) wrote:

This plant is a strong grower and has no problems with spider mites even though the plant touching it was covered with them. It bloomed all summer off and on and in the final flush of summer right now it has finally dropped its skirts. I too would say it would do great in cooler summer temps.

Positive springsong On Oct 27, 2003, springsong from Brundidge, AL (Zone 8b) wrote:

This plant likes cooler climates It has bloomed very well here but hasn't dropped it's skirt, till the temps dropped here. It has a fresh smell, My only white and I must say my favorite Brug thus far. It isn't bothered by aphids like some of the other whites i have seen. Very heavy blommer. blooms in flushes.

Positive tiG On Aug 31, 2002, tiG from Newnan, GA (Zone 8a) wrote:

This one has bloomed constantly all summer for me in full sun. It's never drooped and never been bothered by mites.

Positive Abutilon On Jul 14, 2002, Abutilon from Coal Center, PA (Zone 6a) wrote:

This is probably the finest Brugmansia I grow.
Nothing compares to its beauty, especially when seen as darkness falls.

I like the coloured and fancy brugs. But 'the whites' have a specialness all their own.

Regional...

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Brundidge, Alabama
Tucson, Arizona
Antioch, California
Corte Madera, California
Merced, California
Murrieta, California
San Clemente, California
San Diego, California
San Francisco, California
Torrance, California
Brooksville, Florida
Mary Esther, Florida
Spring Hill, Florida
Barbourville, Kentucky
Denham Springs, Louisiana
Murphy, North Carolina
Rowland, North Carolina
Chippewa Lake, Ohio
Conway, South Carolina
Humble, Texas
Richmond, Texas
Spicewood, Texas



We recommend Firefox
Overwhelmed? There's a lot to see here. Try starting at our homepage.

[ Home | About | Advertise | Media Kit | Mission | Featured Companies | Submit an Article | Terms of Use | Tour | Rules | Privacy Policy | Contact Us ]

Back to the top

Copyright © 2000-2014 Dave's Garden, an Internet Brands company. All Rights Reserved.
 

Hope for America