Rough Maidenhair Fern, Rosy Maidenhair Fern
Adiantum hispidulum

Family: Pteridaceae
Genus: Adiantum (ad-ee-AN-tum) (Info)
Species: hispidulum (hiss-PID-yoo-lum) (Info)
Synonym:Adiantum pubescens

Category:

Ferns

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Partial to Full Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Inconspicuous/none

Bloom Time:

N/A

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Deciduous

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Wetumpka, Alabama

Hayward, California

Bartow, Florida

Hollywood, Florida

Pompano Beach, Florida

Marietta, Georgia

Conway, South Carolina

Arlington, Tennessee

Spring, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

4
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Aug 1, 2007, BayAreaTropics from Hayward, CA wrote:

I would say this is the second easiest of the common maidenhairs to grow..only the southern maidenhair will grow larger and faster. A.hispidulum is a little more resistant to slugs and snails-but be on watch. Its darker coloration is a nice contrast to the southern maidenhair. I haven't noticed any special soil needs.Generic fern conditions are fine..the better the soil,more water and fertilizer will get you a bigger hispidulum. Perfect for the bay area.

Positive

On Aug 1, 2007, emmit from Canton, OH wrote:

I am not positive on the identification of my plants, but they match the photos closely. The young fronds are a pinkish-copper turning dark green. If it is not actually Adiantum Hispidulum it is a closely related species. It is definitely an Adiantum.
I grow this plant from spores, which it produces copiously. Spores will not grow in a household humidity, but sprout readily under terrarium conditions.
Collect the spores by simply leaving a small pot of moist potting soil under the plant for a week or so.
Set the pot in a saucer of water until the surface of the soil is wet. Then place the pot in a small clear container. Seal the container with plastic wrap and place it in a well lit place out of direct sunlight.
After about a month, small mossy looking plan... read more

Neutral

On Mar 24, 2007, Cretaceous from El Sobrante, CA (Zone 9b) wrote:

This fern is native to Kenya, Tanzania, Malawi, Mozambique, South Africa, Comoros, Madagascar, Mauritius, Runion, Malaysia, India, Australia, and New Zealand.

Positive

On Nov 9, 2003, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

I have not personally grown this fern, but discovered it on a recent garden tour here in So Cal- turns out to be an excellent garden plant requiring a lot less moisture and care than 'standard' Adiantums, and the new red leaves are a great added bonus. Native of New Zealand

Positive

On Jul 3, 2003, Toxicodendron from Piedmont, MO (Zone 6a) wrote:

Here in zone 6, I must grow this as a houseplant. It dislikes the low humidity of winter, so I cut it back in spring and set it outdoors for our muggy summers, which it loves. The new growth is a lovely copper color.