Bolton's Aster, White Doll's Daisy, False Aster, False Chamomile, Thousand Flower
Boltonia asteroides 'Snowbank'

Family: Asteraceae (ass-ter-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Boltonia (bol-TO-nee-uh) (Info)
Species: asteroides (ass-ter-OY-dees) (Info)
Cultivar: Snowbank
Synonym:Boltonia asteroides var. latisquama

Category:

Perennials

Height:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Spacing:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Blue-Green

Other details:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Self-sows freely; deadhead if you do not want volunteer seedlings next season

This plant is resistant to deer

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Spring Grove, Illinois

Marshalltown, Iowa

Topsfield, Massachusetts

Florence, Mississippi

Fargo, North Dakota

Cincinnati, Ohio

Columbus, Ohio

Milwaukee, Wisconsin

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
2
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Mar 19, 2007, berrygirl from Braselton, GA (Zone 7b) wrote:

Tall 4' - Plant 24 "apart. Masses of starlike white flowers atop sturdy plants beginning in the late summer and continuing until and after frost.

Neutral

On Jan 22, 2003, Terry from Murfreesboro, TN (Zone 7a) wrote:

Shorter than the species; seed collecting will not yield plants true to the parent. Divide the rhizomatous roots in spring to increase stock.