Our annual end-of-summer contest is here, come on down to the Dave's Garden County Fair!

Grape Hyacinth

Muscari azureum

Family: Hyacinthaceae
Genus: Muscari (mus-KAR-ee) (Info)
Species: azureum (a-ZOOR-ee-um) (Info)
Synonym:Hyacinthella azurea
Synonym:Hyacinthus azureus
Synonym:Pseudomuscari azureum

Category:

Bulbs

Foliage Color:

Blue-Green

Bloom Characteristics:

Flowers are fragrant

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

Spacing:

3-6 in. (7-15 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

All parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

Light Blue

Medium Blue

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Foliage:

Smooth-Textured

This plant is resistant to deer

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Garberville, California

San Diego, California

Rathdrum, Idaho

Sparks, Nevada

Fayetteville, North Carolina

Wilkes Barre, Pennsylvania

Knoxville, Tennessee

Garland, Texas

West Jordan, Utah

Fort Valley, Virginia

Kalama, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

5
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Mar 15, 2017, TiaLee1 from Rathdrum, ID (Zone 5b) wrote:

Muscari are VERY hardy and live well north of zone 8!

They can be like weeds in zone 5 if you don't dig them every few years and share, share, share!

Bloom pretty well even when crowded, however.

Positive

On Feb 28, 2017, hikerpat from Knoxville, TN wrote:

I live in Knoxville TN, well north of the zones listed. A couple of the plants are already flowering. It naturalizes extremely well - not a plant to have, if it needs to behave well in your garden. I have them growing in the grass! I don't give them any care, other than to pick off the dead flower stalks - merely for appearance.

Positive

On Feb 22, 2017, AFinSD from San Diego, CA wrote:

My spouse and I have two of these plants in our collections, and I am happy to say that they are currently in bloom.

The flowers are smaller than your standard hyacinth, but we love them anyway.

Positive

On Nov 30, 2007, hart from Shenandoah Valley, VA wrote:

The hardiness information here is wrong. This is a very hardy bulb, well beyond zone 8. It was very happy in my zone 6 garden.

This grape hyacinth is the prettiest shade of blue, very striking. The bright blue combines well with miniature daffodils like Tete a Tete.

Positive

On Apr 8, 2007, Joy from Kalama, WA (Zone 8b) wrote:

I grew these for the first time this year. These are just the prettiest sky blue little flowers. I'm amazed with how long blooming they are. They've been blooming for more than a month and still look fresh. I hope they'll multiply as well as the more common Muscari do.

BACK TO TOP