Gray Dogwood, Grey Dogwood
Cornus racemosa

Family: Cornaceae
Genus: Cornus (KOR-nus) (Info)
Species: racemosa (ray-see-MO-suh) (Info)
Synonym:Cornus paniculata
View this plant in a garden

Category:

Shrubs

Height:

10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)

12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)

Spacing:

12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Deciduous

Other details:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:

5.1 to 5.5 (strongly acidic)

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From hardwood cuttings

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed; stratify if sowing indoors

Seed Collecting:

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

New Haven, Connecticut

Des Plaines, Illinois

Wheaton, Illinois

Indianapolis, Indiana

Minneapolis, Minnesota (2 reports)

Frenchtown, New Jersey

Binghamton, New York

Bowling Green, Ohio

Council Hill, Oklahoma

Pocola, Oklahoma

West Chester, Pennsylvania

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

3
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On May 16, 2015, barquester from Council Hill, OK wrote:

It may take a while for me to positively identify this plant also as it is spring and I must wait for more clues. The leaves and flowers match though. I found this plant near a 100 year old (about) dilapidated farmhouse with Arundo Donax, Privet, daffodils and Irises still remaining at the site. I have transplanted some Arundo Donax and the old daffodils and if it is Gray Dogwood I will transplant some of this too. I'm afraid the privet will never be eradicated, I don't have to transplant it, it makes it on it's own.

Positive

On Jan 8, 2014, Rickwebb from Downingtown, PA wrote:

I remember selling about 50 plants a season at a larger nursery in Aurora, Illinois, in the early 1980's as potted plants originally coming in bareroot. It was usually used as a deciduous screen for homeowners. I have seen it wild in some spots in fields and woodland edges in the Chicago area. It gets to be a large shrub and it does send out some ground suckers and can form a colony. It grows about 1.5/ yr. The white fruit is loved by birds and small mammals. This native shrub has handsome foliage that turns a good red fall color, nice white flower clusters in May, and nice smooth gray bark.

Positive

On Apr 28, 2012, cherishlife from Pocola, OK (Zone 7a) wrote:

It took me awhile to positively id this plant. My dad had told me it was a wild dogwood, I thought he was nuts. Turns out he was right, in a way. Most dogwood are wild, but this is a different species. The USDA database says this plant is not in Oklahoma, but I am on the border with Arkansas, about 1 mile in.