Calling all "judges" for the annual DG County Fair! Vote for your favorites here!

Round-leaf Dogwood, Round Leaved Dogwood

Cornus rugosa

Family: Cornaceae
Genus: Cornus (KOR-nus) (Info)
Species: rugosa (roo-GO-suh) (Info)
Synonym:Cornus circinata

Category:

Shrubs

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

Spacing:

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9 C (-40 F)

USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Leathery-Textured

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From hardwood cuttings

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed; stratify if sowing indoors

Seed Collecting:

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Sharon, Connecticut

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
2
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Mar 15, 2016, Rickwebb from Downingtown, PA wrote:

Native to around the Great Lakes from northern MN over into Nova Scotia, New England, northern NJ much of PA, down to some spots in VA & WV. A perfectly fine native shrub of medium size to large. Very similar to Gray Dogwood, Silky Dogwood, and even Redosier Dogwood without the red stems. Moderately acid to very alkaline soils to pH 8.5. Very shade tolerant to full sun. Likes dry to average soil moisture. Bears light blue berries in flat-topped clusters in late summer that are good or birds. Not sold by conventional nurseries, but by some native nurseries, that value more diversity in having more species than the other.

Neutral

On Dec 12, 2011, Dogweak from New York, NY wrote:

Rangy shrub (a volunteer) growing on side of the road in dry rocky soil. Sun to part-shade. Good screen in summer. Shrub is 8' tall, with a coarse look. (It would probably look better if I pruned it regularly.) No particular winter color to the branches, even on younger wood. Sometimes gets a burgundy cast to its leaves in autumn, but color is not reliable. Flowers are inconspicuous; light blue fruits on red stems are interesting in late summer but disappear fast. Biggest problem is that it suckers extensively, under a rock wall and 6 feet into a shrub border. Suckers are numerous, thick and hard to control. Every spring I think about trying to kill it off, but I admire its toughness and utility as a food source for native insects (Spring Azure?) and birds. Deer don't bother it,... read more

BACK TO TOP