Rough-leaf Dogwood
Cornus drummondii

Family: Cornaceae
Genus: Cornus (KOR-nus) (Info)
Species: drummondii (drum-AWN-dee-eye) (Info)
Synonym:Cornus asperifolia

Category:

Shrubs

Trees

Height:

15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)

20-30 ft. (6-9 m)

Spacing:

20-30 ft. (6-9 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Foliage:

Deciduous

Other details:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From semi-hardwood cuttings

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed; stratify if sowing indoors

Seed Collecting:

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Morrilton, Arkansas

Siloam Springs, Arkansas

Wichita, Kansas

Baton Rouge, Louisiana

Coushatta, Louisiana

New Orleans, Louisiana

Belton, Missouri

Cole Camp, Missouri

Edmond, Oklahoma

Hulbert, Oklahoma

Locust Grove, Oklahoma

, Quebec

Arlington, Texas

Austin, Texas (2 reports)

Colmesneil, Texas

De Leon, Texas

San Antonio, Texas

Santa Fe, Texas

Trenton, Texas

Waxahachie, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On May 26, 2010, okieyard from Locust Grove, OK (Zone 7a) wrote:

I keep bees, and they like this bush/tree. They grow along the fencerow here and are quite pretty, especially when blooming. They are also slightly fragrant. You can easily dig up young ones and replant them elsewhere.

Positive

On Apr 30, 2004, frostweed from Josephine, Arlington, TX (Zone 8a) wrote:

The rough leaf dogwwod is a very fast grower. It also tends to sucker so if you need extras or want to give some to friends you will have plenty of starters. The white blooms are pretty and the fruits get devoured right away by the birds. I it is a good plant for a thicket where birds can hide and eat.

Neutral

On Feb 7, 2004, dogbane from New Orleans, LA (Zone 9a) wrote:

This species is found naturally from Ontario to Florida and Texas. It can be found in a variety of growing conditions from wetland environments to dry, limestone hills. Common in wooodland edges and fencerows. Very tolerant of harsh environments.

In the Southern part of its range, it is often prematurely defoliated by a leaf spot disease but otherwise its foliage turns purple in Autumn.

The berries are attractive to birds which spread the seeds. Propagation is by seed and suckers.

Nice understory tree or shrub. Not as showy as the better known C. florida, but well worth growing in difficult spots where other flowering trees may not do well. Especially good for naturalistic conditions. Relatively short lived.