Early, Large-flowered Clematis 'The President'


Family: Ranunculaceae (ra-nun-kew-LAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Clematis (KLEM-uh-tiss) (Info)
Cultivar: The President
Hybridized by Noble
Registered or introduced: 1876
Synonym:Clematis texensis
» View all varieties of Clematis
View this plant in a garden


Early Large-flowered


8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)


4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)


USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Bloom Color:


Flower Fragrance:

No fragrance

Bloom Shape:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Diameter:

Large - 5 to 8 inches (12 to 20 cm)

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us


Unknown - Tell us

Pruning Groups:

Group 2 - Repeat bloomers; prune immediately after flowering

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

, (2 reports)

Anderson, California

San Leandro, California

Ridgefield, Connecticut

Bear, Delaware

Meridian, Idaho

Aurora, Illinois

Mount Prospect, Illinois

Iowa City, Iowa

Louisville, Kentucky

Beverly, Massachusetts

Dracut, Massachusetts

Caledonia, Michigan

Kasota, Minnesota

Luverne, Minnesota

Saint Paul, Minnesota

Columbus, Mississippi

Meridian, Mississippi

Metuchen, New Jersey

Brooklyn, New York

Long Beach, New York

Southold, New York

Voorheesville, New York

Cary, North Carolina

Pleasant Garden, North Carolina

Tulsa, Oklahoma

Portland, Oregon

Reeders, Pennsylvania

Conway, South Carolina

Custer, South Dakota

Knoxville, Tennessee

Garland, Texas

Willis, Texas

Williamsburg, Virginia

Bellingham, Washington

Kansasville, Wisconsin

Mc Farland, Wisconsin

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Apr 27, 2012, whalloper from Bear, DE wrote:

Awesome 7" violet, almost blue blooms with 8 petals pointed at the tips. The petals have a faint silvery center stripe laid on top of the viotet color, giving it a fascinating metallic finish.

I have had this plant for 3 seasons and I love it. I have trained it to grow up a fence which faces east. Currently have 21 open flowers, and 32 unopened buds as of 4/27.

When I fertilize my roses (Rose Tone), I usually throw some at the base of The President also.


On Apr 11, 2007, nifty413 from Garland, TX (Zone 8a) wrote:

This is the only large-flowered clematis I've had success with in my years of trying to grow them here in North Texas. It must be in the right spot -- the roots receive no direct sunlight and the foliage only receives morning sun. It grows wonderfully amongst my 'Kathleen' climbing rose!


On Sep 23, 2006, mystic from Ewing, KY (Zone 6a) wrote:

Received The Royal Horticultural Society, Award of Garden Merit (AGM) in 1993.


On Jul 1, 2006, fescuefairy from Franklin, TN (Zone 7a) wrote:

My neighbor and I both bought this clematis this spring and planted in good spots. Mine withered up and died a slow death within two months. My neighbors is doing the same. I've always had good luck with clematis but generally buy them very small. This was a very big plant in full bloom when I got it.Too bad, it had a beautiful bloom.


On Jun 12, 2005, teatimer from Lavrica
Slovenia (Zone 7a) wrote:

The president is a trooper. It does benefit from being cut back strongly in early spring. Flowering is delayed but the plant gets bushier and more resilient.


On Oct 22, 2003, Karenn from Mount Prospect, IL (Zone 5a) wrote:

I have 'The President', along with 'Josephine', 'Niobi', 'H. F. Young', 'Multi-blue', and two new ones I just put in the ground this year.


On May 29, 2002, mingsmimi from Sharpsville, PA (Zone 5a) wrote:

My plant is now about 6 years old. I was hoping for more flowering; I don't know about cutting it back.