Five Spot, Baby 'Black' Eyes
Nemophila insignis var. menziesii 'Penny Black'

Family: Boraginaceae
Genus: Nemophila (nee-MOF-ih-luh) (Info)
Species: insignis var. menziesii
Cultivar: Penny Black
Additional cultivar information:(aka Pennie Black)
Synonym:Nemophila menziesii

Category:

Annuals

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

Not Applicable

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Violet/Lavender

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Self-sows freely; deadhead if you do not want volunteer seedlings next season

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Clayton, California

Sacramento, California

San Francisco, California

San Jose, California

New Haven, Connecticut

Springfield, Illinois

Houston, Texas

Kalama, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Mar 30, 2008, Fairy1004 from (bestest fairy)Temperance, MI (Zone 5b) wrote:

This is also know as Nemophila menziesii var. Descoidalis

Positive

On May 31, 2002, penny4 from Salem, OR (Zone 8a) wrote:

This plant will self seed in the Pacific Northwest, zone 8 a-b, and is a hardy annual here. Blooms are a near-black purple color with white tips on each of the five petals, surrounded by feathery bright green foliage. Good in containers or edging. Blooms throughout the season, mid spring to frost. I have not tried to collect seeds, as this plant naturalizes well for me.