Wild Marigold, Muster John Henry, Stinkweed, Stinking Roger, Little Marigold, Huacatay, Khaki Weed

Tagetes minuta

Family: Asteraceae (ass-ter-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Tagetes (TAG-e-teez) (Info)
Species: minuta (min-YOO-tuh) (Info)
Synonym:Tagetes bonariensis
Synonym:Tagetes glandulifera
Synonym:Tagetes glandulosa
Synonym:Tagetes porophylla



Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)


24-36 in. (60-90 cm)


Not Applicable

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade


Handling plant may cause skin irritation or allergic reaction

Bloom Color:

Pale Yellow

Bloom Time:

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall



Other details:

May be a noxious weed or invasive

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Palo Alto, California

Sanford, Florida

Taylorsville, Kentucky

Sweet Home, Oregon

Houston, Texas

Lanexa, Virginia

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Aug 4, 2013, cinemike from CREZIERES
France (Zone 8a) wrote:

Seeds of this plant are sold here in France for biological control of nemetodes - particularly onion eelworms which can ravage Allium crops.

The advice on the packet is to dig in the mature plants in autumn and allow the anti-nemetode toxins to work their wonders over the winter.


On Oct 6, 2010, sladeofsky from Louisville, KY (Zone 6b) wrote:

The leaves make a wonderful herb. I like them with roasted squash and root vegetables.


On Sep 5, 2010, scirpidiella from Pińczw
Poland (Zone 6b) wrote:

Tagetes minuta grow very good in the garden in Central Europe, but must be sown indoors before last frost and planted outdoors when frost pass. Plants reach over 6 foot high and are very dense but flower very late in autumn and if seeds are required must be protect from frost or cultivate this plants in pots. Leaves have taste which resemble some mint and other Tagetes plants, but not all people likes this aroma. Other plants in this genus which are cultivated as ornamental in Poland (e.g. Tagetes patula) are called in this country "smierdziuszki" (that is to say "the little somethings which unpleasant smell" - it comes from word "smierdziec" - stink).


On Sep 9, 2009, Jubilada from Palo Alto, CA (Zone 9a) wrote:

This plant volunteered in my community garden plot. My gardening neighbor told me it was some kind of nematode eating marigold. It's highly aromatic, and pretty in a kind of feathery way. After checking with the DG Plant ID forum, and getting some feedback and then doing a google on my own, decided it was indeed tagetes minuta. Also known as Mexican Marigold and Mexican Tarragon. Can be used to season food, and makes a hot or cold tea. Don't know what the dietary/health benefits might be. I'll take pictures of the flowers when it blooms, to post here.


On Jul 7, 2004, eje from San Francisco, CA (Zone 10a) wrote:

This Marigold is reputed to be an effective weed and nematode control when planted as a cover crop.

However, it is listed as a noxious weed by many agencies, so it is best to till it under before it flowers or sets seed.

In any case, the foliage is nicer than the rather unspectacular flowers.

I had one of these do very well in my garden this year (2004).

It was well over 7 feet tall and had developed a very woody stem. I suspect this may be a tender perennial in no frost areas.