Brazilian Water Hyacinth
Eichhornia paniculata

Family: Pontederiaceae
Genus: Eichhornia (ike-HORN-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: paniculata (pan-ick-yoo-LAY-tuh) (Info)
Synonym:Piaropus paniculatus

Category:

Ponds and Aquatics

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

3-6 in. (7-15 cm)

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Seed is poisonous if ingested

All parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Handling plant may cause skin irritation or allergic reaction

Bloom Color:

Blue-Violet

Bloom Time:

Blooms repeatedly

Foliage:

Evergreen

Other details:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Flowers are fragrant

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Very high moisture needs; suitable for bogs and water gardens

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Seed does not store well; sow as soon as possible

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Feb 21, 2003, Terry from Murfreesboro, TN (Zone 7a) wrote:

As oppoed to the more common (and potentially invasive) Eichhornia crassipes, this plant must be potted and is not as invasive. Can be overwintered in a greenhouse.