Water Primrose, Marsh Purslane, Marsh Seedbox

Ludwigia palustris

Family: Onagraceae (on-uh-GRAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Ludwigia (lud-WIG-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: palustris (pal-US-triss) (Info)
Synonym:Isnardia palustris
Synonym:Ludwigia palustris var. americana
Synonym:Ludwigia palustris var. nana
Synonym:Ludwigia palustris var. pacifica



Ponds and Aquatics

Foliage Color:


Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Very high moisture needs; suitable for bogs and water gardens

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


under 6 in. (15 cm)


Unknown - Tell us


USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9 C (-40 F)

USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun


Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Chartreuse (Yellow-Green)

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer



Other details:

May be a noxious weed or invasive

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From softwood cuttings

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Bearsville, New York

Croton On Hudson, New York

Gardeners' Notes:


On Jul 11, 2008, mygardens from Croton-on-Hudson, NY (Zone 6b) wrote:

This weed seemed to appear overnight in our pond. Probably it was too small to notice in previous years, but we noticed it this year and it has spread very quickly. I put a positive rating because it is a lovely plant and provides a very protective area for frogs, fish and other creatures that inhabit our pond and keep it balanced and clean.

Some references say that it produces flowers. I have not seen any yet. If it is invasive, I have heard that it is easy to pull and control. I am willing to try to mail some to anyone who will pay the postage.