We want to hear from you! Please take this short, anonymous survey to help us improve the DG home page.

White Tree Daisy, Bush Daisy, Anzac flower

Montanoa hibiscifolia

Family: Asteraceae (ass-ter-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Montanoa (mon-TAN-yo-uh) (Info)
Species: hibiscifolia (hi-bis-kih-FOH-lee-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Montagnaea hibiscifolia


Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)

15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)


Unknown - Tell us


USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade


Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Winter



Other details:

May be a noxious weed or invasive

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Foley, Alabama

Saint Petersburg, Florida

Sarasota, Florida

Ringoes, New Jersey

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.