Toothed Spurge

Euphorbia dentata

Family: Euphorbiaceae (yoo-for-bee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Euphorbia (yoo-FOR-bee-uh) (Info)
Species: dentata (den-TAY-tuh) (Info)
Synonym:Poinsettia dentata

Category:

Annuals

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Hardiness:

Not Applicable

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

All parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

Pale Yellow

Pale Green

Inconspicuous/none

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Smooth-Textured

Other details:

May be a noxious weed or invasive

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From herbaceous stem cuttings

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Yale, Iowa

Melbourne, Kentucky

Austin, Texas

Desoto, Texas

Fort Worth, Texas

San Antonio, Texas

Logan, Utah

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
2
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jun 18, 2016, Chillybean from (Zone 5a) wrote:

I like this native plant, also known as Green Poinsettia. It is one that I did not have to work for, but grows freely in one of my native patches. The seeds are food for Mourning Doves and other birds, so I find no reason to remove it. My gardening goal is food! Not just for people, but also for the wild critters around me.

Unlike others' experiences, this has not become a "thug" or invasive. It does seem prone to a type of virus that puts red spots on their leaves, but it doesn't harm the plant. I think it adds a little character to the plant.

Negative

On Jul 8, 2015, lokidog from Logan, UT wrote:

I don't see any positive value for this plant. It's a weed, though not that troublesome for me. It's said to be irritating (the milky sap) to the skin, and even has the potential to cause permanent blindness (Idaho Noxious Weed site), though I've not noticed it and I pull it out without any protection.

Unless there is an ornamental cultivar.... It's just a weed. It is a native plant in parts of the US (though not here).

Negative

On Mar 10, 2012, LouC from Desoto, TX (Zone 8a) wrote:

One of the worst of the garden thugs. Been trying get rid of it for 45 years.

Neutral

On Jan 17, 2005, JodyC from Palmyra, IL (Zone 5b) wrote:

Native to USA
The flowers of spurges are occasionally visited by small bees, Syrphid flies, and wasps. The seeds are consumed by the Mourning Dove, Greater Prairie Chicken, and to a lesser extent by the Bobwhite and Horned Lark. Because the milky latex in the stems and foliage is poisonous, this plant is rarely consumed by mammalian herbivores.

Sometimes this plant is referred to as Euphorbia dentata. Toothed Spurge is closely related to Euphorbia cyathophora (Wild Poinsettia), which also occurs in Illinois. This latter species has shiny leaves that turn red at the base near the inflorescence; it is the showier of the two plants.

BACK TO TOP