We want to hear from you! Please take this short, anonymous survey to help us improve the DG home page.

Sweet Acacia, Huisache, Mimosa Bush, Sweet Wattle

Acacia minuta

Family: Mimosaceae
Genus: Acacia (a-KAY-see-uh) (Info)
Species: minuta (min-YOO-tuh) (Info)
Synonym:Mimosa farnesiana
Synonym:Vachellia farnesiana
Synonym:Acacia acicularis
Synonym:Acacia farnesiana




Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Flowers are fragrant

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)

12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)

15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)


15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)


USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun


Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

Gold (Yellow-Orange)

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer



Other details:

May be a noxious weed or invasive

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

From semi-hardwood cuttings

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Scarify seed before sowing

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Gilbert, Arizona

Golden Valley, Arizona

Phoenix, Arizona

Pine, Arizona

Queen Creek, Arizona

Bartow, Florida

Belleview, Florida

Bradley, Florida

Bronson, Florida

Fort Lauderdale, Florida

Hollywood, Florida (2 reports)

Kissimmee, Florida

Lehigh Acres, Florida

Lutz, Florida

Miami, Florida

Ocala, Florida

Pompano Beach, Florida

Tampa, Florida (3 reports)

Covington, Louisiana

Denham Springs, Louisiana

Henderson, Nevada

Elephant Butte, New Mexico

Fairacres, New Mexico

Arlington, Texas

Rockport, Texas

San Antonio, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Aug 31, 2013, Phellos from Port Vincent, LA wrote:

We had one for almost ten years. From a seedling, it grew to ten feet tall with a dense six inch diameter trunk with very hard wood. It was planted against a wire fence beneath an oak tree and grew sideways into the neighbor's yard. The butterflies used to love the sweet fragrant yellow flowers. It was killed by a hurricane and now, almost another ten years later, the old dead trunk is still standing, almost solid!


On Jan 19, 2011, Mandrew968 from Miami, FL wrote:

This tree was given to me as shrub. I planted it in my front yard and it has grown four times its original size in half a year! With its' substantial growth, I was able to trim it into a tree. Very ornamental and pretty much the only deciduous tree in my yard. It has been in bloom for the past 2 months and now has several 6" seed pods growing on it. With the growth that this tree has shown, in two years, it will shade my sidewalk and the street! This tree also has very hard wood.


On Feb 12, 2007, htop from San Antonio, TX (Zone 8b) wrote:

Also known as Small's acacia and huisache dulce. It is native to the following states: Alabama, Arizona, California, Florida, Georgia, Louisianna , Mississippi, New Mexico and Texas as well as Puerto Rico and the Virgen Islands. Sweet acacia is a naturalized (introduced) native plant in Hawaii.


On Feb 6, 2007, Tetrazygia from Miami, FL (Zone 10b) wrote:

This should be under Acacia farnesiana. It is native to tropical and subtropical areas in the Americas, including much of the most Southern U.S. It may be native to other tropical and subtropical areas around the world.


On Aug 23, 2006, frostweed from Josephine, Arlington, TX (Zone 8a) wrote:

Acacia minuta is Native to Texas and other States.


On Apr 14, 2005, Kameha from Kissimmee, FL (Zone 9b) wrote:

It's native to Central and Southern Florida. The flowers are very sweet smelling hence the name, they appear in late winter and appear after every flush of new growth providing almost year round blooms. It has pretty fern-like foliage. It drops its leaves during drought in order to save water. It needs no irrigation once established. However it grows very slowly and has sharp thorns. Very attractive tree!


On Sep 12, 2004, MotherNature4 from Bartow, FL (Zone 9a) wrote:

It has treacherous thorns, but the flowers are as sweet as any perfume. It prefers to grow on sandy soil and is salt tolerant.