Calling all "judges" for the annual DG County Fair! Vote for your favorites here!

Baby Tea, Bitter Bush, Christmas Bush, Jack in the Bush, Siam Weed, Triffid Weed

Chromolaena odorata

Family: Asteraceae (ass-ter-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Chromolaena (kroh-mo-LAY-na) (Info)
Species: odorata (oh-dor-AY-tuh) (Info)
Synonym:Eupatorium odoratum

Category:

Shrubs

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Spacing:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Blue-Violet

Violet/Lavender

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall

Late Fall/Early Winter

Foliage:

Evergreen

Other details:

May be a noxious weed or invasive

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

Self-sows freely; deadhead if you do not want volunteer seedlings next season

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Fort Lauderdale, Florida

Orlando, Florida

Tampa, Florida

Waveland, Mississippi

Helotes, Texas

Hondo, Texas

Victoria, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Feb 23, 2016, coriaceous from ROSLINDALE, MA wrote:

The World Conservation Union has included this species in their list of 100 of the world's worst invasive species, one of only 32 terrestrial species so singled out. [HYPERLINK@www.k-state.edu]

Native to Texas and Florida, as well as Mexico and the Caribbean islands. Outside its native range, it has proven to be a noxious weed of field crops and also a destroyer of natural habitat. It has naturalized in South America, tropical Asia, west Africa, and parts of Australia.

Hawaii has declared this a noxious weed. It is reported to be the most problematic invasive species in protected African rainforests. In Australia, it is currently the target of a systematic er... read more

BACK TO TOP