Quackgrass, Couchgrass, Twitchgrass, Devil's Grass

Elymus repens

Family: Poaceae (poh-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Elymus (EL-ih-mus) (Info)
Species: repens (REE-penz) (Info)
Synonym:Elytrigia repens
Synonym:Triticum repens
Synonym:Agropyron repens



Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)


36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)


USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9 C (-40 F)

USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Partial to Full Shade

Full Shade


Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:


Bloom Time:

Blooms repeatedly




Other details:

May be a noxious weed or invasive

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Aurora, Colorado

Benton, Kentucky

Saint Paul, Minnesota

Milwaukee, Wisconsin

Gardeners' Notes:


On Nov 12, 2010, Centaurea from Almere
Netherlands (Zone 8b) wrote:

Bought a house and property with this _everywhere_ and it is very difficult to remove. I have had to take my potato fork and shovel and dig it out manually, square foot by square foot (about 5-10 minutes per square foot where it is heavily established, which is mostly everywhere). Weed killer doesn't work well (it comes right back from the stolons), smothering with cardboard and inches of mulch doesn't work well (it pokes right through and spreads like wildfire when it hits sunlight if you leave it alone for 5 minutes, or miss a few of the initially small and wispy grassy leaves amongst your plants last time you weeded). I've read that it can grow up to 30 feet a season in ideal conditions. Doesn't surprise me a bit.

Unless you are obliterating an entire area _of everything_... read more


On Jan 21, 2003, Terry from Murfreesboro, TN (Zone 7a) wrote:

An aggressive cool-season perennial grass with rhizomes that can spread several feet. The rhizome tips are sharp and yellow. Eradication can be accomplished by burning, chemical applications, or by removing the entire plant and roots.