Prickly Florida Blackberry, Sawtooth Blackberry
Rubus argutus

Family: Rosaceae (ro-ZAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Rubus (ROO-bus) (Info)
Species: argutus (ar-GOO-tus) (Info)
Synonym:Rubus betulifolius
Synonym:Rubus abundiflorus
Synonym:Rubus floridensis
Synonym:Rubus floridus
Synonym:Rubus incisifrons

Category:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

Unknown - Tell us

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

May be a noxious weed or invasive

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Archer, Florida

Kurtistown, Hawaii

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
1
negative
RatingContent
Negative

On Jul 11, 2004, punaheledp from Kailua, HI (Zone 11) wrote:

major pest plant in Hawaii with investations on all major islands. several biological control agents have been tried, without much success, and study continues.

Neutral

On Aug 26, 2002, smiln32 from Oklahoma City, OK (Zone 7a) wrote:

Also known as the Sawtooth Blackberry.