Plume Poppy, Tree Celandine, Parrotweed

Bocconia frutescens

Family: Papaveraceae (pa-pav-er-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Bocconia (bok-KOH-nee-uh) (Info)
Species: frutescens (froo-TESS-enz) (Info)
Synonym:Macleaya frutescens
Synonym:Bocconia glauca
Synonym:Bocconia quercifolia
Synonym:Bocconia sinuatifolia
Synonym:Bocconia subtomentosa



Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)

12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)

15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)


12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)


USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun


Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Gold (Yellow-Orange)

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us



Other details:

May be a noxious weed or invasive

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

From softwood cuttings

From semi-hardwood cuttings

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

By simple layering

By air layering

Self-sows freely; deadhead if you do not want volunteer seedlings next season

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Hayward, California

Oakland, California

Gardeners' Notes:


On Oct 9, 2014, nissa from Adelaide
Australia wrote:

My tree is about 10 years old and about 15 feet tall.
It certainly self seeds freely and I always feel bad just weeding them out.
Unusual and attractive with a very rough trunk.
Two or three in a pot also looks good.
I live in a Mediterranean climate


On Jun 23, 2014, Shimmer3r from Venice, CA wrote:

Volunteer sprouted near ficus tree..Interesting texture to trunk base. "Trunk/branches bent searching for sunlight and look like vine canopy. Sprouts quickly if pruned. Gets half day sun. Tallest trunk is about 20 ft. Attractive tropical, with almost continuous bloom. Bees came for pollen. March-April 2014 Warbling vireos came daily to eat the seeds hanging on tree. Many seedlings came up this year.


On Sep 9, 2010, SteveDrake from Carlsbad, CA wrote:

A very unusual looking bush/tree. Mine volunteer and grow well in full coastal sun or 50% shade. Once they go to seed they will die in about 1 year but you should have it pop up forever. birds spread the seed. This may be a key to seed propigation.


On Feb 13, 2009, BayAreaTropics from Hayward, CA wrote:

A great, very tropical looking plant that blooms reliably.The only problem I have had is that anything less than full sun will cause it to slow or even die. For the second time in three years I will have to move mine as other faster growing cloudforest plants are shading it. Such is the lot of having small yards. As I seen these reach up to 15' or more,It's going to take some luck.


On Feb 4, 2004, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

A large leaf Mexican ornamental that has several medicinal purposes, as well as its use in tropical landscaping.