Feathered Poppy, Fringed Poppy (Laciniatum Group) 'Danish Flag'

Papaver somniferum

Family: Papaveraceae (pa-pav-er-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Papaver (puh-PAY-ver) (Info)
Species: somniferum (som-NEE-fer-um) (Info)
Cultivar: Danish Flag
Additional cultivar information:(aka Danebrog, Danebrog Laced)
Synonym:Papaver laciniatum
Synonym:Papaver somniferum var. laciniatum



Foliage Color:


Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)


12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)


Not Applicable

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade


Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:


White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall



Other details:

May be a noxious weed or invasive

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Self-sows freely; deadhead if you do not want volunteer seedlings next season

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Anchorage, Alaska

Big Delta, Alaska

Richmond, California

San Leandro, California

Honolulu, Hawaii

Crowley, Louisiana

Albuquerque, New Mexico

Greenwich, Ohio

Wilkes Barre, Pennsylvania

Wakefield, Rhode Island

Heiskell, Tennessee

Powell, Tennessee

Unionville, Tennessee

Seattle, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Dec 8, 2013, Heeve from Sebring, FL (Zone 9b) wrote:

Somniferum refers to the desirable opiate alkaloids (Such as Morphine and Codeine) not Hashish...which is a residue obtained from Marijuana plants. In fact the Latin botanical name means "Sleep Inducing Poppy". Contrary to popular belief, Somni's are opium poppies regardless of cultivar.

Having said all of that, Danish Flags are in my opinion, the most beautiful of them all with the sharp contrasting two-toned flowers and highly recommended for any flower garden even though they can be difficult to grow to maturity in some areas and can take more than normal attention to be successful.

Self sowing once they are successful though and once they've done so take much less care. Definitely give them a shot!


On May 8, 2012, ARWadoo from Srinagar
India wrote:

We have a number of papaver species but not the one described. Somniferum always refers to sleep inducing elements in the plant, as in hashish poppy. What about the var, described is it narcotics producing one


On Feb 15, 2010, Oberon46 from (Mary) Anchorage, AK (Zone 4b) wrote:

I have several versions of this poppy and each year spread seeds. Have done so in fall and spring. Not sure which is best, but I will defer to the Delta gardener as it sounds like they have been at it longer. Mine bloom all summer with many many flowers per plant. Clear up to freeze-up.


On Jul 12, 2006, nuckolsm from Delta Junction, AK wrote:

Here in Alaska, this plant does beautifully. I've sown it in the spring before the snow melts. I prepare beds in the fall and sow just before break-up, allowing the plants to get an early start. They bloom around mid July and are stunning - though they are effectively a one-time wonder (little repeat blooming). The seed pods stand out in the winter. They will self-seed readily as well. Seeds are easily collected.


On Jul 2, 2005, PurplePansies from Deal, NJ (Zone 7a) wrote:

This is a lovely very satisfying poppy. It is called danish flag or danebrog because the colors resemble (with red and white cross) the danish flag. Grow as you would other somniferums. Very prolific and fun.