Moon Cactus
Harrisia martinii

Family: Cactaceae (kak-TAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Harrisia (hair-RIS-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: martinii (mar-TIN-ee-eye) (Info)
Synonym:Cereus martinii
Synonym:Cereus perviridis
Synonym:Eriocereus martinii
Synonym:Eriocereus perviridis
View this plant in a garden

Category:

Cactus and Succulents

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)

Spacing:

3-6 in. (7-15 cm)

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Danger:

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Succulent

Other details:

May be a noxious weed or invasive

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From woody stem cuttings

From softwood cuttings

Allow cut surface to callous over before planting

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds

Unblemished fruit must be significantly overripe before harvesting seed; clean and dry seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Chandler Heights, Arizona

Phoenix, Arizona

Tempe, Arizona

Tucson, Arizona

San Bernardino, California

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Aug 17, 2008, 2ndChance from Tempe, AZ (Zone 9b) wrote:

Also known as moonflower cactus and Eriocereus Martinii. Martinii has a true rope appearance unlike other Harissia cacti. Blooms at night. Faint scent to my nose. It grows like a weed for me. Not invasive, but it has a hardy nature. Mine is growing against a South facing block wall in full, blazing Phoenix sun in our natural, unamended caliche/clay soil. I never watered it after the first year. The blooms kind of sneak up on me. Usually after a good rain. Fruits readily.

Neutral

On Jul 3, 2006, Xenomorf from Valley of the Sun, AZ (Zone 9b) wrote:

This does well on a trellis, and the flowers are fragrant, if you're up at dawn to catch them.