We want to hear from you! Please take this short, anonymous survey to help us improve the DG home page.

Mile-a-minute Weed, Asiatic Tear Thumb

Polygonum perfoliatum

Family: Polygonaceae
Genus: Polygonum (pol-LIG-go-num) (Info)
Species: perfoliatum (per-foh-lee-AY-tum) (Info)
Synonym:Ampelygonum perfoliatum
Synonym:Persicaria perfoliata



Vines and Climbers

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)

12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)


24-36 in. (60-90 cm)


Not Applicable

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade


Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:


Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer



Other details:

May be a noxious weed or invasive

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Brookeville, Maryland

Crofton, Maryland

Pasadena, Maryland

Malvern, Pennsylvania

Millersburg, Pennsylvania

West Chester, Pennsylvania

New Haven, Vermont

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Jul 26, 2015, Rickwebb from Downingtown, PA wrote:

Horrible noxious annual weed from eastern Asia that grows like crazy when it is warm or hot, growing over everything around it. Easy to pull up but it is very sticky and clinging, wear gloves and long sleeves.


On Jun 12, 2012, faire_1 from Pitman, NJ wrote:

Here's an article about Mile-A-Minute Weed as reported in the Upper Delaware River area. BAD NEWS! http://www.riverreporteronline.com/column/river-talk/11/2012...


On May 16, 2009, anelson77 from Seattle, WA wrote:

Please do not plant invasive exotics. They are a major ecological problem for native species.


On Oct 9, 2008, mjolner88 from Bellingham, WA wrote:

I'd gladly pay for some of this to be mailed to me. If you are infested with this, by all means, dig some up, stuff it in a box, and receive a check.


On Feb 14, 2007, greenkat from Crofton, MD (Zone 7a) wrote:

This nasty weed was nowhere to be seen when I first moved here. Now it is everywhere. It chokes out native species such as wild asters and goldenrod (Solidago).


On Oct 1, 2006, jesup from Malvern, PA (Zone 7a) wrote:

ERADICATE on sight!

This stuff in nasty, and will cover over almost anything given sun. It grows fast, and can be a pain to eradicate. Pull it (it does pull easily) before it seeds starting in July through first frost. It's easiest to pull in the early spring before the thorns harden, but with gloves can be pulled anytime; some will germinate later in the season, or resprout from roots left when pulling. It likes sun, and will climb 20-30' up trees to get it. Forms thick mats in sun; a railing I have 3' off the ground was totally obscured by a 6-10" thick mat of mile-a-minute. It can totally cover entire slopes.

Stop it from getting established at all costs; once established it will be hard to get rid of. Seeds can be viable in the soil for up to 4 year... read more


On May 20, 2005, CaptMicha from Brookeville, MD (Zone 7a) wrote:

I have these vines growing every where and in such vast quantities, it's impossible to deal with.

They're named mile a minute because they put on inches of growth per day.

Vines have little thorns, climb up anything, choke other plants and make little milky blue berries in late summer.

I don't know of any redeeming qualities.


On Oct 5, 2003, Terry from Murfreesboro, TN (Zone 7a) wrote:

Polygonum perfoliatum is an annual vine native to China. According to some sources, this prickly, fast-growing vine was accidentally introduced into Pennsylvania in the mid-1940s and is quickly becoming the "Kudzu" Pueraria lobota of the northeastern U.S.