Hoary Alyssum
Berteroa incana

Family: Brassicaceae (brass-ih-KAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Berteroa (ber-TER-oh-a) (Info)
Species: incana (in-KAN-nuh) (Info)
Synonym:Alyssum incanum

Category:

Annuals

Biennials

Perennials

Foliage Color:

Blue-Green

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

May be a noxious weed or invasive

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Saint Helen, Michigan

Westland, Michigan

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
0
neutrals
2
negatives
RatingContent
Negative

On Nov 3, 2007, distantkin from Saint Cloud, MN (Zone 4b) wrote:

On Minnesota DNR invasive list
"Ecological Threat:
Hoary alyssum, a native of Europe, does not pose a threat to intact native grasslands at this time.
It displaces native species particularly in dry prairies and sand blowouts where vegetation is sparse. It is most abundant in disturbed dry areas, fields and waste places.
It can be a nuisance in prairie reconstruction but declines as prescribed burns are administered.
Hoary alyssum in on the MDA Secondary noxious weed list in Minnesota. "

Negative

On Sep 20, 2003, AmericanCowgurl wrote:

This plant can be toxic to horses if ingested, causing stocking up, depression, and in some cases even death.