Green Foxtail
Setaria viridis

Family: Poaceae (poh-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Setaria (set-TARE-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: viridis (VEER-ih-diss) (Info)
Synonym:Setaria verticillata
View this plant in a garden

Category:

Annuals

Ornamental Grasses and Bamboo

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

Hardiness:

Not Applicable

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Pale Green

Inconspicuous/none

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Chartreuse/Yellow

Other details:

May be a noxious weed or invasive

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Bag seedheads to capture ripening seed

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Aurora, Colorado

Benton, Kentucky

Millersville, Maryland

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
2
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Sep 1, 2007, sallyg from Anne Arundel,, MD (Zone 7b) wrote:

I have a nice stand of this right now, so I will make a flower arrangement for the birds.

Neutral

On Nov 30, 2004, melody from Benton, KY (Zone 7a) wrote:

A cheerful little weed that isn't really invasive, but has very little value as a forage plant also.

Cattle don't care for it, so it spreads itself through fields, pastures, roadsides and gardens.

Birds like the seeds and the little bottle brush heads have value as a dried flower arrangement item...but there are many more plants out there than all of this areas florists could ever use.