Baby Tears, Shade Mudflower
Micranthemum umbrosum

Family: Scrophulariaceae (skrof-yoo-larr-ee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Micranthemum (mik-KRAN-thee-mum) (Info)
Species: umbrosum (um-BRO-sum) (Info)
Synonym:Globifera umbrosa
Synonym:Hemianthus callitrichoides

Category:

Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Hardiness:

Not Applicable

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Other details:

May be a noxious weed or invasive

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From herbaceous stem cuttings

From softwood cuttings

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Brady, Washington

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Aug 12, 2005, MotherNature4 from Bartow, FL (Zone 9a) wrote:

This little plant is called SHADE MUDFLOWER. It is frequently found along the margins of lakes, swamps & ponds in north and central Florida. It has small, roundish, opposite leaves and tiny flowers less than 2mm long. It is enjoyed by people who specialize in aquatic gardens for its fresh green color.