Downy Broome, Cheat Grass
Bromus tectorum

Family: Poaceae (poh-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Bromus (BROH-mus) (Info)
Species: tectorum (tek-TOR-um) (Info)
Synonym:Anisantha tectorum
Synonym:Bromus tectorum var. glabratus
Synonym:Bromus tectorum var. hirsutus
Synonym:Bromus tectorum var. nudus

Category:

Annuals

Ornamental Grasses and Bamboo

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

Not Applicable

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

May be a noxious weed or invasive

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

Self-sows freely; deadhead if you do not want volunteer seedlings next season

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Grand Junction, Colorado

Sarcoxie, Missouri

Beach, North Dakota

Belfield, North Dakota

Terrebonne, Oregon

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
2
negatives
RatingContent
Negative

On Apr 1, 2007, Joan from Belfield, ND (Zone 4a) wrote:

This plant is listed on the North Dakota invasive/troublesome list and this information is being distributed in a guide developed by the ND Weed Control Association and other agencies.

Plant Features
Winter annual, up to 2 feet tall
Seeds germinate in the fall or early spring
Leaves hairy, flat, sharply pointed, up to 1/4 inch wide and 5 inches long
Drooping seed head. Seed awns up to 1/2 inch long emerging at tip of glumes
Plant rusty red at maturity, roots fibrous

Distribution
Widespread invasive that grows under most conditions
Spreads by seed through contaminated grass seed, hay, farm and construction equipment, and vehicles

Interesting Facts
Very flammable when dr... read more

Neutral

On Dec 19, 2006, frostweed from Josephine, Arlington, TX (Zone 8a) wrote:

Downy Broome, Cheat Grass Bromus tectorum is naturalized in Texas and other States and is considered an invasive plant in Texas.

Negative

On Aug 30, 2004, smiln32 from Oklahoma City, OK (Zone 7a) wrote:

This plant is considered a noxious weed in a number of states. This species was introduced from Europe, probably for forage. Bromus is a large genus of grasses of temperate regions of the world, many cultivated for hay or forage.

They are, at maturity, a serious pest because the pointed, barbed fruits can work into the eyes, nostrils and mouths of livestock, causing inflammation and often serious injury. Sometimes the intestines are pierced and death results.