Hosta
Hosta 'Masquerade'

Family: Liliaceae (lil-ee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Hosta (HOSS-tuh) (Info)
Cultivar: Masquerade
Hybridized by Grenfell-Grounds
Registered or introduced: 1996
Synonym:Hosta venusta Variegata
» View all varieties of Hostas

Plant Size (check one):

Dwarf (leaf < 2.0 square inches, plant < 4 tall)

Spacing:

3-6 in. (7-15 cm)

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9 C (-40 F)

USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:

Partial to Full Shade

Full Shade

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Growing Habit:

Mound-like

Growth Rate:

Slow

Leaf Shape:

Lance

Leaf Appearance:

Wavy

Degree to which the appearance is present:

Lightly

Leaf Texture (top):

Dull

Leaf Texture (bottom):

Dull

Leaf Substance:

5 (Thin)

Leaf Color:

Creamy White

Color of Leaf Margin:

Medium Green

Dark Green

Number of Vein Pairs:

Fewer than 9

Appearance of Margin:

Slightly Rippled

Margin Width:

1/64" - 1/32"

1/32" - 1/16"

Bloom Time:

Early/Mid

Mid

Flower Shape:

Tubular

Flower Fragrance:

No fragrance

Does it set seed?:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pale Purple

Deep Purple

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Marietta, Georgia

Mount Prospect, Illinois

Litchfield, New Hampshire

Cape May Court House, New Jersey

Pittsboro, North Carolina

Cincinnati, Ohio

Glouster, Ohio

Haviland, Ohio

Norristown, Pennsylvania

Wilkes Barre, Pennsylvania

Ellsworth, Wisconsin

Owen, Wisconsin

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On May 30, 2014, JenDion from Litchfield, NH (Zone 5b) wrote:

This Hosta is great! I think I accidentally found that "Narrow Range" mentioned in the post below. It gets filtered sun all morning, then full sun for an hour or 3 at noontime, then full shade all afternoon (it's on the east side foundation of my house with tall trees about 30-40 feet away). It doubled or tripled in size in 1 season, and has the most fascinating leaf coloration and texture (sort of 'waggly'). It might be one of my new favs - which is saying something for something so small!

Neutral

On May 21, 2010, Malus2006 from Coon Rapids, MN (Zone 4a) wrote:

This hosta is very highly maintaince - tend to demand a certain balance of sun and shade - if too much sun it burns, too much shade it declines so its prefered location tend to be in a narrow range.

Positive

On Jul 10, 2002, Karenn from Mount Prospect, IL (Zone 5a) wrote:

I have grown this hosta for 3 years and have been able to divide two of the three plants I have. It is a charming, very tiny variegated hosta (until last year this was the smallest variegated hosta on the market). A friend indicated this would be "eaten alive" by slugs, but I have had no problem! (It's so small they probably miss it!) This is a wonderful hosta for a "close-up" area along a shady path, or the edge of a shady border. It has a broad, almost pure white center, that instantly calls for attention. I am in Zone 5A (occasionally 4B!) and it has proven reliably hardy, even with no snow cover or winter mulch (in an eastern and a protected northern exposure).