Climbing Hempweed, Climbing Hempvine, Climbing Boneset
Mikania scandens

Family: Asteraceae (ass-ter-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Mikania (mik-KAY-nee-uh) (Info)
Species: scandens (SKAN-dens) (Info)
Synonym:Mikania angulosa
Synonym:Mikania batatifolia
Synonym:Mikania scandens var. pubescens

Category:

Vines and Climbers

Height:

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)

12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pale Pink

Pink

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall

Late Fall/Early Winter

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Other details:

May be a noxious weed or invasive

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

From herbaceous stem cuttings

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Pelham, Alabama

Bartow, Florida

Big Pine Key, Florida

Crestview, Florida

Deland, Florida

Fort Lauderdale, Florida

Oldsmar, Florida

Panama City Beach, Florida

Sanford, Florida

Cedar Rapids, Iowa

Pasadena, Maryland

Brewster, New York

New York City, New York

Durham, North Carolina

Kure Beach, North Carolina

Cincinnati, Ohio

Summerville, South Carolina

Austin, Texas

Beaumont, Texas

Dike, Texas

Houston, Texas (2 reports)

Richmond, Texas

Leesburg, Virginia

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
3
neutrals
2
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Aug 31, 2014, vossner from Richmond, TX (Zone 9a) wrote:

Doing extremely well and without help in an unattended commercial lot in Fort Bend Co. TX, z9a. It has a lovely, sweet fragrance. Rating it neutral as I'm not fond of vines and I don't have first-hand experience with it.

Negative

On Jul 8, 2012, durhamdave from Durham, NC wrote:

I live next to a 10-acre lake in Durham, NC. I first noticed Mikania scadens growing on an alder along the shore roughly 4 years go and decided to let it grow to see what type of flower it would produce. I know view my decision to let it go to seed as a major mistake. It is now growing in multiple wet areas along the shore as well as in dry soils elsewhere in the neighborhood. It grows very rapidly in moist soil. Within a month it can go from a sprig to multiple runners 4-6 ft long. I've come to view it as aquatic kudzu and have been hand pulling and trying to remove it roots (a fiberous mat growing in the water). I ended up at Dave's Garden after googling looking for suggestion for control. HELP if you have any experience!

Neutral

On Nov 20, 2011, AnaM149 from Casselberry, FL (Zone 9b) wrote:

This one came out of nowhere and it sure grows fast. It took me a few days to figure out what it was. Thankfully, the winds have been out of the East so that the seeds are all blowing to the neighbors' yards and I shouldn't have too many sprouting soon. It smells pretty and sweet, the critters love it attracting the wasp moth, too. If anything, I'll deadhead it until I get tired of it. Still too early to think negative or just neutral.

Positive

On Aug 22, 2011, jcpmii from Evendale, OH wrote:

This was a volunteer addition that started growing along a hedge row last year. The blooms are AMAZING for attracting all sorts of butterflies, dragonflies, and insects.

As a photographer, I have enjoed having this in my yard , both for its own beauty,a nd for the photo opportunities it has provided. The scent is very sweet.

It will grow and spread quickly, so you do have to trim it back, or it will try to take over.

My friend is going to try to grow some vines from the seed pods I am collecting

Negative

On Sep 27, 2010, LadySmith94 from Roby, TX (Zone 7b) wrote:

While I find this plant quite lovely, it is growing wild in my yard- covering shrubs and rosebushes and growing on a fence where it is not wanted. I have pulled some of it out and will be removing more. I may try to put it in an area that it would be wanted. I do not know how it came to be here. It was here when I moved here.

Positive

On Dec 24, 2009, Beach_Barbie from Kure Beach, NC (Zone 9a) wrote:

i've been growing this for several years. The one I originally planted still comes back every year, as do some volunteers. I don't find it to be invasive, I just pull up the ones that start where I don't want them and the others, I've let grow.

Neutral

On Sep 25, 2004, MotherNature4 from Bartow, FL (Zone 9a) wrote:

M. scandens festoons large shrumbs and trees with clouds of smoky white flowers in autumn. It is found in the swamps & sunny, wet areas throughout most of the peninsula of Florida.