Broomsedge, Broomsedge Bluestem, Yellow Bluestem, Whiskey Grass
Andropogon virginicus

Family: Poaceae (poh-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Andropogon (an-dro-POH-gon) (Info)
Species: virginicus (vir-JIN-ih-kus) (Info)
Synonym:Andropogon virginicus var. virginicus
Synonym:Anatherum virginicum

Category:

Ornamental Grasses and Bamboo

Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Spacing:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9 C (-40 F)

USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Gold (Yellow-Orange)

Bloom Time:

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Herbaceous

Other details:

May be a noxious weed or invasive

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Bag seedheads to capture ripening seed

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Huntington, Arkansas

Morrilton, Arkansas

Bartow, Florida

Augusta, Georgia

Benton, Kentucky

Frenchtown, New Jersey

Downingtown, Pennsylvania

Scranton, South Carolina

Arlington, Texas

Santa Fe, Texas

Troy, Virginia

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
4
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jan 31, 2011, citrusman99 from Scranton, SC (Zone 8a) wrote:

My mother used the leaves and stems from dried broom sedge to dye eggs for Easter. Just place a handfull of the leaves and stems in a pot of boiling water along with the eggs. By the time the eggs boil, they will be a beautiful lemon yellow in color! Try it, you will be amazed!

Neutral

On Nov 22, 2006, frostweed from Josephine, Arlington, TX (Zone 8a) wrote:

Broomsedge, Broomsedge Bluestem, Whisky Grass, Yellow Bluestem Andropogon virginicus is native to Texas and other States.

Neutral

On Aug 17, 2004, Farmerdill from Augusta, GA (Zone 8a) wrote:

It is one of the first plants to invade an abandoned field. It likes an acidic soil and is a good indicator plant. It dries as a straw after the growing season and burns as if it were soaked with gasoline. Very dangerous for wild fires. Can be controlled in pastures or cultivated fields by adding lime.

Neutral

On Jul 18, 2004, MotherNature4 from Bartow, FL (Zone 9a) wrote:

Many species of Andropogon are found in Florida, but most are known as Broomsedge, and most are very similar. My gr. grandmother swept her Florida yard with a broomsedge broom. It can be used in a number of crafts such as wall hangings.

Neutral

On Jun 13, 2004, melody from Benton, KY (Zone 7a) wrote:

Can be invasive here in the South, but livestock will graze it, so it provides a pasture source.

It is neither a sedge or a sage, but it has actually been used as broom material here in the South.

It grows in small clumps and vacant fields are dotted with the reddish brown stalks every Fall.