Anacharis, Canadian Elodea, American Waterweed, Oxygen Weed
Elodea canadensis

Family: Hydrocharitaceae
Genus: Elodea (el-OH-dee-uh) (Info)
Species: canadensis (ka-na-DEN-sis) (Info)
Synonym:Anacharis canadensis
Synonym:Anacharis alsinastrum
Synonym:Elodea latifolia

Category:

Ponds and Aquatics

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Very high moisture needs; suitable for bogs and water gardens

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Spacing:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9 C (-40 F)

USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Herbaceous

Other details:

May be a noxious weed or invasive

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Elk Grove, California

Oak View, California

Rockledge, Florida

Chicago, Illinois

Atlanta, Michigan

Chapel Hill, North Carolina

Saint Marys, Pennsylvania

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Dec 29, 2007, Opoetree from Oak View, CA wrote:

Have grown this about 30 years in aquariums. It does well in filtered or non-filtered aquariums. I had some growing so well for awhile I was trading for fish food at a pet store. I put some in smaller fish bowls with fighting fish, too, and it grew really well and probably oxygenated the water. You really don't need other plants if you use this one and it will do well in cold water, too. I stopped using my heater years ago because the fish I have don't need it...and this plant doesn't either. I also put in a few plants from our local lake and they grow well, but I have no idea what they are.

Positive

On Aug 23, 2003, jen_nate from Saint Marys, PA wrote:

I use anacharis in my 20 gal aquarium instead of plastic plants. I found it very easy to grow, once I got the hang of correct lighting. My fish seem to like hiding in it and playing with the loose leaves that float around sometimes. I'd recommend this as a plant, even if you have a small aquarium...PLastic plants can be cute, but this real plant is VERY VERY beneficial to your small world.

Neutral

On Jul 15, 2003, Terry from Murfreesboro, TN (Zone 7a) wrote:

While it looks quite similar to Egeria densa (also referred to as Anacharis), this North American native can be differentiated by its three leaves per whorl (the non-natives tend to have many more than three.)

It will overwinter as an evergreen in mild climates, but is cold hardy to zone 3, coming back in the spring. It provides a food source for young fish and frogs, and as such plays an important part in our wateways. It's also commonly found in aquariums.