PlantFiles is getting a new look! Just in time for spring, we're rolling out a new look for the best online plants database. It will also work with your smart phones and mobile devices, so now you can take it with you on garden center visits or botanical garden tours. Questions or comments? Please post them here.

White-head Bogbottom
Lachnocaulon anceps

Family: Eriocaulaceae
Genus: Lachnocaulon (lak-no-KAW-lon) (Info)
Species: anceps (AN-seps) (Info)
Synonym:Eriocaulon anceps
Synonym:Lachnocaulon floridanum
Synonym:Lachnocaulon glabrum

Category:

Perennials

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing:

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Other details:

May be a noxious weed or invasive

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Bartow, Florida

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Sep 21, 2009, MotherNature4 from Bartow, FL (Zone 9a) wrote:

This interesting little plant is native to and common throughout Florida. It grows in moist sands and peats along shores, savannas, bogs and open flatwoods.

Neutral

On Aug 31, 2006, frostweed from Josephine, Arlington, TX (Zone 8a) wrote:

Lachnocaulon anceps is Native to Texas and other States.