Alkali Mallow, Cheeseweed, Dollar Weed
Malvella leprosa

Family: Malvaceae (mal-VAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Malvella (mal-VEL-luh) (Info)
Species: leprosa (LEP-ro-suh) (Info)
Synonym:Sida hederacea
Synonym:Sida leprosa
Synonym:Sida leprosa var. hederacea

Category:

Groundcovers

Perennials

Foliage Color:

Silver/Gray

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

Spacing:

3-6 in. (7-15 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Cream/Tan

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Velvet/Fuzzy-Textured

Other details:

May be a noxious weed or invasive

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Phoenix, Arizona

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Feb 28, 2005, jlyfsh from Phoenix, AZ wrote:

This amazing weed has taken over my backyard volunterally. Thanks to all the rain we have had this year it is beautiful but at the same time in the way. I have this from anywhere between 2 - 8 ft tall. I have been told by my neighbor and from friends that this plant is medicinal and edible. It has a nutty flavor and makes for a great salad. It is also used for making teas and soups and cooked like spinach etc. I would love to find out more about this weed. It is having no problem growing in my lousy soil. I have also seen on other sites that it could have a toxic amount of nitrites in the leaves if grown in high nitrogen soil. Please if anyone can help me with this I would be so appreciative. Thank you :)