African Couchgrass
Digitaria abyssinica

Family: Poaceae (poh-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Digitaria (dij-ih-TARE-ree-uh) (Info)
Species: abyssinica (a-biss-IN-ee-kuh) (Info)
Synonym:Digitaria scalarum
Synonym:Panicum scalarum
Synonym:Syntherisma abyssinica

Category:

Perennials

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Herbaceous

Other details:

May be a noxious weed or invasive

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
0
neutrals
1
negative
RatingContent
Negative

On Feb 6, 2005, htop from San Antonio, TX (Zone 8b) wrote:

My evaluation is based on the this Noxious Weed Information from the USDA:
"Alabama:
Digitaria scalarum (Schweinf.) Chiov.
African couch grass Class A noxious weed
California:
Digitaria scalarum (Schweinf.) Chiov.
African couch grass Quarantine
Florida:
Digitaria scalarum (Schweinf.) Chiov.
African couchgrass, fingergrass Noxious weed
Massachusetts:
Digitaria scalarum (Schweinf.) Chiov.
African couch grass Noxious weed
Minnesota:
Digitaria scalarum (Schweinf.) Chiov.
African couch grass Prohibited noxious weed
North Carolina:
Digitaria scalaru... read more