Blue Lyme Grass, Sand Rye Grass 'Glaucus'

Leymus arenarius

Family: Poaceae (poh-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Leymus (LEE-mus) (Info)
Species: arenarius (ar-en-AR-ee-us) (Info)
Cultivar: Glaucus
Synonym:Elymus arenarius


Ornamental Grasses and Bamboo

Foliage Color:


Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers


24-36 in. (60-90 cm)


Unknown - Tell us


USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun



Bloom Color:


Bloom Time:



Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

May be a noxious weed or invasive

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:


Fallbrook, California

Greenville, Indiana

Roslindale, Massachusetts

Minneapolis, Minnesota

Moorhead, Minnesota

Saint Paul, Minnesota

Skillman, New Jersey

West Point, Virginia

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Mar 18, 2014, coriaceous from ROSLINDALE, MA wrote:

Beautiful blue foliage, but its deep fast-spreading rhizomes are difficult to restrain in a mixed border. This is one of the species that give ornamental grasses an evil reputation for aggression in the garden.

Leaf edges are sharp and can give nasty cuts.

This is a coastal sand dune stabilizer native to Europe. Where it's been used to stabilize dunes in North America, as in the Indiana Dunes National Lakeshore and on the Lake Michigan shore of Wisconsin, it's proven to be invasive, outcompeting native vegetation. []

Also called European dune grass, blue wild rye, lyme grass, and sea lyme grass. 'Glaucus' is... read more


On Sep 10, 2010, cleibel from regina
Canada wrote:

This also grows very well in Zone 2b - yes, Regina, SK. Overwinters very well. Seed heads are NOT sterile. I found a new plant over 50 feet away. It can be invasive. You definitely need to contain it. Round up (glyphosphate) does kill it. Highly Highly recommend that you keep it in a container such that it can not escape. Will sprout outwards 2 feet away from original clump. Very vigorous growth. Small diameter clump of 4 inches will grow to 2 feet diameter by end of season.


On Apr 13, 2009, kvmohan from Skillman, NJ wrote:

Highly invasive, develops extensive root system in short period, difficult to control in a regular garden. Leaves and seed heads are a nuisance. Can be grown in containers, drought resistant.


On Jun 9, 2008, grik from Saint Paul, MN wrote:

For some reason I stuck some of this in my boulevard perennial garden. It is in light shade but is slowly taking over. It roots in really deeply and you cant easily pull it out. It looks OK but really there are much more interesting things to plant. Save this for some special needs area. I'm going to pull out the Round Up.


On Jul 25, 2005, JefeQuicktech from Moorhead, MN (Zone 4a) wrote:

Extremely invasive in full sun. If you want to cover huge sunny areas in a small amount of time, this is your plant. It will spread in all directions. Lawn grasses still tend to grow in among it easily giving it a messy appearance if not weeded very well when established. Weeding later is a real pain; literally painful due to the sharp leaves.

It is such a pretty hue of blue that we are not ready to give up on it. We will need to try it in shade.


On Sep 1, 2002, lupinelover from Grove City, OH (Zone 6a) wrote:

This plant's well-known tendency to invasiveness is easy to control using heavy soil and full shade. The blue foliage remains blue all year when grown in shade. Beautiful upright accent in a shady woodland garden.