White Campion, Evening Lychnis
Silene latifolia subsp. alba

Family: Caryophyllaceae (kar-ree-oh-fil-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Silene (sy-LEE-nee) (Info)
Species: latifolia subsp. alba
Synonym:Lychnis alba
Synonym:Silene latifolia var. alba
Synonym:Silene alba
Synonym:Silene pratensis
Synonym:Melandrium album

Category:

Biennials

Height:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9 C (-40 F)

USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Foliage:

Silver/Gray

Blue-Green

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Englewood, Colorado

Steamboat Springs, Colorado

Skowhegan, Maine

Millersville, Maryland

Westland, Michigan

Bolivar, Missouri

Hillsdale, New York

Newark, Ohio

Sidney, Ohio

Port Matilda, Pennsylvania

Rapid City, South Dakota

Seattle, Washington

Falling Waters, West Virginia

Menomonie, Wisconsin

Milwaukee, Wisconsin

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

3
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jun 10, 2007, ericabelle from West Plains, MO (Zone 6b) wrote:

This plant appeared in my north-facing flowerbed last fall. I thought it was fascinating - it looks a little like giant baby's breath. It came up again this spring and the one plant has grown so large it has taken up half the flowerbed. It's flowers are a pure white, so it seems to "glow" in the evening when it's flowers first open; and they have a nice sweet scent. It will bloom until the first frost here. I will definitely try to collect the seeds this year.

Positive

On Jan 7, 2007, sallyg from Anne Arundel,, MD (Zone 7b) wrote:

A mild 'positive' It self sows but not terribly, is fairly shade tolerant and fairly pretty, but won't last all summer. seed pods are cute little cups.

Positive

On Jun 12, 2005, kniphofia from Morpeth
United Kingdom (Zone 8a) wrote:

This plant seeded itself into my garden. I'm growing very fond of it. The flowers, leaves and buds are all pretty.

Neutral

On Jul 9, 2003, TwinLakesChef from OC, CA & Twin Lakes IA, IA (Zone 4b) wrote:

They are growing on the NorthWest side of my neighbor's garage. Full sun in the afternoon. They only bloom in the morning for me.