Sweet Vernal Grass, Vanilla Grass
Anthoxanthum odoratum

Family: Poaceae (poh-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Anthoxanthum (an-tho-ZAN-thum) (Info)
Species: odoratum (oh-dor-AY-tum) (Info)
Synonym:Anthoxanthum odoratum subsp. odoratum

Category:

Ornamental Grasses and Bamboo

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9 C (-40 F)

USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Mid Spring

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
3
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Nov 28, 2006, frostweed from Josephine, Arlington, TX (Zone 8a) wrote:

Sweet Vernal Grass, Vanilla Grass Anthoxanthum odoratum is Naturalized in Texas and other States.

Neutral

On May 16, 2006, appyanna from Woodland, WA wrote:

According to the book PLANTS OF THE PACIFIC NORTHWEST COAST this Eurasian species contains coumarin which gives it its sweet smell. When used in hay this becomes a problem if the hay rots as the coumarin is then converted into a chemical that inhibits blood clotting.

Neutral

On Oct 3, 2004, tcfromky from Mercer, PA (Zone 5a) wrote:

A dense, clumpy grass that releases a strong vanilla fragrance when cut and dried. Useful in potpourri as it retains its scent for years. Needs full sun.