We want to hear from you! Please take this short, anonymous survey to help us improve the DG home page.

Indian Hemp, Teaweed

Sida rhombifolia

Family: Malvaceae (mal-VAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Sida (SEE-duh) (Info)
Species: rhombifolia (rom-bif-OH-lee-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Sida retusa




Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)


24-36 in. (60-90 cm)


USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade


Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

Pale Yellow

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall

Late Fall/Early Winter



Other details:

May be a noxious weed or invasive

Soil pH requirements:

4.5 or below (very acidic)

4.6 to 5.0 (highly acidic)

5.1 to 5.5 (strongly acidic)

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

7.9 to 8.5 (alkaline)

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

From semi-hardwood cuttings

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:


Deland, Florida

Delray Beach, Florida

Jacksonville, Florida

Loxahatchee, Florida

Lutz, Florida

Pensacola, Florida

Sarasota, Florida

Tallahassee, Florida

Spring, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Sep 8, 2010, jameso from Longview, TX wrote:

This plant grows in the eastern part of Texas and is a host plant for the common checkered butterfly. I've got hundreds growing on my property and have seen many common checkered butterflies in my yard and have found caterpillars on the plant. It's also called arrowleaf sida, Indian hemp, and cuban jute,


On Jan 4, 2009, htop from San Antonio, TX (Zone 8b) wrote:

I have not grown this plant. Indian Hemp, Teaweed (Sida rhombifolia) is native to Texas and many other states.


On Jan 27, 2008, losmilagros from Loxahatchee, FL wrote:

Other Names:

Atibala, Athiballached, Bala, Kehetara-ubal-dana, Khangi, Kheriti, Kisangihettutti-gida, Kotikanbevila, Kulbahebari, Kurunthotti, Lalbariela, Mahabala, Mayir manikkam, Mutheera pulagam, Sadeva, Sap-devi, Shamblidebari, Sirramutti, Svetberela, Tupkadi, Vadha, Velluram, Yellow barleria
Action & Uses in Ayruveda & Siddha
Mathura tikta rasam, seetha veeryam, mathura vipakam, snigdam, tridosha haram, nutritive, tonic, asthi jwaram, excess pittam, good for eyes, used for preparing tailams. Seeds are used in gonorrhoea.
Action & Uses in Unani
Leaves and roots are used, piles, gonorrhoea, anti-soud, diuretic, aphrodisiac.

Root of these herbs are held in great repute in treatment of rheumatism. Stems abound in mucilage and are... read more


On Jul 23, 2003, Monocromatico from Rio de Janeiro
Brazil (Zone 11) wrote:

An ordinary herb, common in abandoned places, often invasive (like in my case). The flower is somewhat remarkable, though small, with assimetric yellow petals. Other species have a dark spot in the middle of the flower, but S. rhombifolia do not, which helps on the identification. The fruits split in many pieces (mericarps), each one containing one seed that will most likely germinate anywhere. Once a single plant starts producing seeds, its almost impossible to get rid of it, unless you change the soil (and even changing the soil may bring other seeds within the earth - the way I got my one).