White Stonecrop, Baby Tears Sedum
Sedum album 'Chloroticum'

Family: Crassulaceae (krass-yoo-LAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Sedum (SEE-dum) (Info)
Species: album (AL-bum) (Info)
Cultivar: Chloroticum
Additional cultivar information:(aka Baby Tears)
Synonym:Sedum album subvar. micranthum chlorocticum

Category:

Alpines and Rock Gardens

Groundcovers

Perennials

Cactus and Succulents

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

Spacing:

3-6 in. (7-15 cm)

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Smooth-Textured

Succulent

Other details:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Aurora, Colorado

Royal Oak, Michigan

Scottville, Michigan

Elizabeth City, North Carolina

Cleveland, Ohio

Coshocton, Ohio

Piedmont, South Carolina

Lenoir City, Tennessee

Kalama, Washington

Puyallup, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jun 3, 2008, Smokey_SC from Piedmont, SC (Zone 7b) wrote:

I love this plant. It is spreading but not invasive at all. Does great in hanging baskets, pots or in the ground. Older leaves darker green, new growth almost a chartreuse. It will hang down like a vine from a basket or it can travel and spread on the ground.

Positive

On Jun 19, 2004, jhyshark from Scottville, MI (Zone 4b) wrote:

This is a tiny sedum, with a beautiful flower, but you must look closely! One book called it invasive, but it's on year 5 in my garden and hasn't quite filled a 5" x 5" space. The foliage is red-tipped most of the time.