Showy Stonecrop
Sedum cauticola 'Ruby Glow'

Family: Crassulaceae (krass-yoo-LAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Sedum (SEE-dum) (Info)
Species: cauticola (kaw-tee-KOH-luh) (Info)
Cultivar: Ruby Glow
Additional cultivar information:(aka Robustum)
Synonym:Hylotelephium cauticola
Synonym:Sedum robustum

Category:

Alpines and Rock Gardens

Perennials

Cactus and Succulents

Foliage Color:

Blue-Green

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9 C (-40 F)

USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Magenta (Pink-Purple)

Bloom Time:

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Herbaceous

Succulent

This plant is fire-retardant

This plant is resistant to deer

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

From herbaceous stem cuttings

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

,

Elk Grove, California

Orange Park, Florida

Machesney Park, Illinois

Bridgeton, New Jersey

Croton On Hudson, New York

Franklin, North Carolina

Belfield, North Dakota

Medora, North Dakota

Waynesburg, Ohio

Corryton, Tennessee

Lenoir City, Tennessee

Austin, Texas

Dallas, Texas

Mission, Texas

Lake Forest Park, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
2
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Aug 4, 2007, mystic from Ewing, KY (Zone 6a) wrote:

Received the Royal Horticultural Society (RHS), 1993 Award of Garden Merit. Reconfirmed in 2006.

Neutral

On Jul 8, 2007, Gabrielle from (Zone 5a) wrote:

A.K.A. 'Robustum' A nice little Sedum. October bloom in my garden.

Positive

On Sep 6, 2005, sammy222 from Waynesburg, OH wrote:

I have had this plant for five years in full shade, in N.E Ohio, and it has grown beautifly.