Photo by Melody
It's time now to VOTE in our 14th annual photo contest! Voting ends November 7, so be sure to cast your votes for your favorites in each category here. Good luck to all contestants!

PlantFiles: Japanese Water Iris, Japanese Flag, Russian Iris
Iris ensata 'Lion King'

bookmark
Family: Iridaceae (eye-rid-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Iris (EYE-ris) (Info)
Species: ensata (en-SA-tuh) (Info)
Cultivar: Lion King
Hybridized by Bauer-Coble; Year of Registration or Introduction: 1996

Synonym:Iris kaempferi

» View all varieties of Iris

2 vendors have this plant for sale.

3 members have or want this plant for trade.

Class:
Japanese (JA)

Height:
36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Spacing:
15-18 in. (38-45 cm)
18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Hardiness:
USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)
USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)
USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)
USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)
USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)
USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)
USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)
USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)
USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)
USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:
Full Sun

Danger:
Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:
Rose/Mauve
Bright Yellow
Violet/Lavender
White/Near White

Bloom Time:
Midseason (M)

Foliage:
Herbaceous

Other details:
Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings
Very high moisture needs; suitable for bogs and water gardens

Soil pH requirements:
5.1 to 5.5 (strongly acidic)
5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)
6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Patent Information:
Non-patented

Propagation Methods:
By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Seed Collecting:
N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Awards (if applicable):
Honorable Mention
Award of Merit
J. A. Payne Medal (JI)

Click thumbnail
to view:

By kivariver
Thumbnail #1 of Iris ensata by kivariver

By Lilypon
Thumbnail #2 of Iris ensata by Lilypon

By flowerfrenzy
Thumbnail #3 of Iris ensata by flowerfrenzy

By DaylilySLP
Thumbnail #4 of Iris ensata by DaylilySLP

By DaylilySLP
Thumbnail #5 of Iris ensata by DaylilySLP

By DaylilySLP
Thumbnail #6 of Iris ensata by DaylilySLP

By DaylilySLP
Thumbnail #7 of Iris ensata by DaylilySLP

Profile:

1 positive
1 neutral
No negatives

Gardeners' Notes:

RatingAuthorContent
Neutral Joan On Aug 11, 2007, Joan from Belfield, ND (Zone 4a) wrote:

Awards: Honorable Mention 1999; Award of Merit 2001; Payne Medal 2003

Positive kivariver On Jan 30, 2005, kivariver from Ipswich, MA (Zone 5b) wrote:

(Bauer-Coble) 1996. (Frosted Pyramid x Frilled Enchantment) 9-falls. Early mid season. Honorable Mention 1999. Award of Merit 2001. Amazing plant!

Regional...

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Vancouver, Washington



We recommend Firefox
Overwhelmed? There's a lot to see here. Try starting at our homepage.

[ Home | About | Advertise | Media Kit | Mission | Featured Companies | Submit an Article | Terms of Use | Tour | Rules | Privacy Policy | Contact Us ]

Back to the top

Copyright © 2000-2014 Dave's Garden, an Internet Brands company. All Rights Reserved.
 

Hope for America