Japanese Water Iris, Japanese Flag, Russian Iris
Iris ensata 'Maroon Giant'

Family: Iridaceae (eye-rid-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Iris (EYE-ris) (Info)
Species: ensata (en-SA-tuh) (Info)
Cultivar: Maroon Giant
Hybridized by Hazzard
Registered or introduced: 1964
Synonym:Iris kaempferi
» View all varieties of Iris

Class:

Japanese (JA)

Height:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

Bright Yellow

Purple

Maroon (Purple-Brown)

Bloom Time:

Midseason (M)

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.1 to 5.5 (strongly acidic)

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Awards (if applicable):

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Very high moisture needs; suitable for bogs and water gardens

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Tucson, Arizona

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Aug 4, 2009, Margiempv from Oro Valley, AZ (Zone 9a) wrote:

I am so impressed!!! This Japanese Iris is blooming in over 105 degree heat here in the deserts of Arizona (in a pond). It does have shade most of the day, so I'm sure that helps. AND an added bonus - - the bloom holds up well in this heat. I'm sure the conditions had to be "just right" for it to bloom here.

JI (double), grows to 30" (76 cm), M. Color Class-RlD,
dark maroon-red, darker veins, bright yellow signal, purple stylearms, petaloids.

Parentage: Caroline G. Childs X Mahogany.