Japanese Water Iris, Japanese Flag, Russian Iris
Iris ensata 'Prairie Glory'

Family: Iridaceae (eye-rid-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Iris (EYE-ris) (Info)
Species: ensata (en-SA-tuh) (Info)
Cultivar: Prairie Glory
Hybridized by Hazzard
Registered or introduced: 1972
Synonym:Iris kaempferi
» View all varieties of Iris

Class:

Japanese (JA)

Height:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

Fuchsia (Red-Purple)

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Early (E)

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Other details:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Very high moisture needs; suitable for bogs and water gardens

This plant is resistant to deer

Suitable for growing in containers

Soil pH requirements:

5.1 to 5.5 (strongly acidic)

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Awards (if applicable):

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Smiths Grove, Kentucky

Pittsford, New York

Southold, New York

Moscow, Tennessee

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Dec 20, 2008, pirl from (Arlene) Southold, NY (Zone 7a) wrote:

Very strong grower here. Reaches 3' and formed a lovely clump in a short time.

Positive

On May 22, 2005, shadowgirl from Moscow, TN (Zone 7a) wrote:

Will not overwinter in water in zone 7 or lower.

Neutral

On Feb 9, 2005, kivariver from Ipswich, MA (Zone 5b) wrote:

Hazzard, Arthur H. Reg. (1972) Early 3-fall. Very dark red-violet bicolor, dark red-violet veining; yellow signal with blue halo; dark red-violet stylearms with white tips. (La Favorite X unknown).