Alpine Wallflower
Erysimum linifolium

Family: Brassicaceae (brass-ih-KAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Erysimum (er-RIS-ih-mum) (Info)
Species: linifolium (lin-ih-FOH-lee-um) (Info)
Synonym:Cheiranthus linifolium

Category:

Shrubs

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Rose/Mauve

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Evergreen

Smooth-Textured

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

7.9 to 8.5 (alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From softwood cuttings

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Grass Valley, California

Oakland, California

Oakley, California

Redwood City, California

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Mar 23, 2009, shelbsyd from Oakley, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

I planted my Wallflower last spring and this year it is a 2' x 2' mound. It is one of my first blooming plants of the season. It has grayish green foliage with purple flowers that smell so nice. One note is not to give it to much water. When I purchased the plant I gave it to much water and the leaves started to crinkle. It wasn't happy. I now just let the rain from mother nature take care of it's watering needs. This plant is perfect in a drought tolarant garden.

Neutral

On Mar 30, 2001, Zanymuse from Scotia, CA (Zone 9b) wrote:

Short lived (5 to 10 years) this plant will grow into a mound up to 5 ft. tall and 6 to 8 ft. wide in just a few years.
Blooms freely
Brittle wood snaps and breaks easily.
Propagates from cuttings easily. Air layering lower limbs can keep the bush going for longer life as it grows quickly to fill in any dead areas