Wall Rock Cress
Arabis alpina subsp. caucasica

Family: Brassicaceae (brass-ih-KAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Arabis (AR-uh-biss) (Info)
Species: alpina subsp. caucasica
Synonym:Arabis caucasica
Synonym:Arabis albida

Category:

Alpines and Rock Gardens

Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9 C (-40 F)

USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pink

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Foliage:

Evergreen

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From herbaceous stem cuttings

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

,

Juneau, Alaska

Sunnyvale, California

Eastpointe, Michigan

Minneapolis, Minnesota

Helena, Montana

Bothell, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Aug 25, 2011, marymary22 from Bothell, WA wrote:

I have multiple different colors of Rock Cress and I love this plant as a ground cover! Evergreen, it looks great in the winter as well as the rest of the year! I planted white ones this year from seed and they are blooming now along with a few purple ones! I have a very large area that I planted a few Orchid colored ones last year and they have been blooming since my daffodils came up in the spring! The butterflies and bee's love the flowers!! They do spread very quickly so you do have to cut them back so they don't take over everything. I have english thyme right next to my orchid rock cress and they are fighting for the same dirt, but the two of them next to each other is very pretty!

Positive

On Apr 10, 2005, wermguy from Helena, MT wrote:

Fast growing and spreading, incredibly hardy! Full bloom early April! In Montana! Some blooms even in January. Very attractive foliage all year. Planted on sunny, rocky hilltop. Les

Neutral

On Aug 31, 2001, Sis wrote:

Cultivation: Spreads quickly to form loose
mats of foliage. Cut plants back after
flowering to encourage new shoots and
to keep them neat. Divide every 2-4yrs.
to keep plants healthy.

Propagation: Take cuttings in spring.
Layer by burying 6inches(15cm)of a low-
growing stem and leaving the leafy tip
exposed.Divide in spring or fall.

No serious pests or diseases.

Cultivars: 'Rosabella'has rose pink
flowers. 'Snow Cap'is a robust plant
with profuse white flowers.

Varieties: A. caucasica far. flore-plena
has double flowers that are mostly sterile
and last for severa weeks.