Photo by Melody
We rolled out several small fixes on January 29. If you encounter any problems, please report them in the designated thread in the DG Site Updates forum.

PlantFiles: Hosta
Hosta 'Vera Verde'

bookmark
Family: Liliaceae (lil-ee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Hosta (HOSS-tuh) (Info)
Cultivar: Vera Verde
Additional cultivar information: (aka Variegata)
Hybridized by Aden; Year of Registration or Introduction: 1990

Synonym:Hosta gracillima var. variegata

» View all varieties of Hostas

One vendor has this plant for sale.

One member has or wants this plant for trade.

Plant Size (check one):
Small (leaf 6.0-25 square inches; plant 6-10 tall)

Spacing:
9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:
USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9 C (-40 F)
USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)
USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)
USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)
USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)
USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)
USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)
USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)
USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)
USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)
USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)
USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:
Light Shade

Other details:
Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Patent Information:
Non-patented

Seed Collecting:
Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds
Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Growing Habit:
Upright

Growth Rate:
Medium

Leaf Shape:
Ovate

Leaf Appearance:
Twisted

Degree to which the appearance is present:
Moderately

Leaf Texture (top):
Dull

Leaf Texture (bottom):
Dull

Leaf Substance:
3 (Average)

Leaf Color:
Streaked with color marked above

Color of Leaf Margin:
Creamy White

Number of Vein Pairs:
Unknown - Tell us

Appearance of Margin:
Flat/Nearly Flat

Margin Width:
Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:
Mid/Late

Flower Shape:
Funnel

Flower Fragrance:
No fragrance

Does it set seed?:
Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:
Medium Lavender

Click thumbnail
to view:

By jody
Thumbnail #1 of Hosta  by jody

By bert
Thumbnail #2 of Hosta  by bert

By bert
Thumbnail #3 of Hosta  by bert

By Erynne
Thumbnail #4 of Hosta  by Erynne

Profile:

1 positive
No neutrals
No negatives

Gardeners' Notes:

RatingAuthorContent
Positive Lworthington On Jun 9, 2003, Lworthington from Uxbridge, MA wrote:

Spreads by stolons; makes nice groundcover in light shade with some sun.

Regional...

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Phoenix, Arizona
Uxbridge, Massachusetts
Wilkes Barre, Pennsylvania



We recommend Firefox
Overwhelmed? There's a lot to see here. Try starting at our homepage.

[ Home | About | Advertise | Media Kit | Mission | Featured Companies | Submit an Article | Terms of Use | Tour | Rules | Privacy Policy | Contact Us ]

Back to the top

Copyright © 2000-2015 Dave's Garden, an Internet Brands company. All Rights Reserved.
 

Hope for America